KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

is this sentence well written?

Spanish translation: question


13:53 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: is this sentence well written?
the brand as an informative service, a shell aroung the activities on offer to wind a brand/marketing savvy (brand weary)audience´s hard won loyalty. LAST PART OF SENTENCE
mariantrad
Spanish translation:question
Explanation:
I personally don't understand the part "a shell around the activities on offer to win a ...." Maybe I just don't understand the context. The part of the sentence after that is well written, but hard-won has a hyphen.
Selected response from:

BJD
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Honestly, no...
Monica Colangelo
4 +1questionBJD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
question


Explanation:
I personally don't understand the part "a shell around the activities on offer to win a ...." Maybe I just don't understand the context. The part of the sentence after that is well written, but hard-won has a hyphen.

BJD
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: the first part is giberish, the second part which is being asked is correctr
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Honestly, no...


Explanation:
the whole sentence is quite unclear to me

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2391

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

agree  Mar�a do Campo
20 hrs