KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

deployment

Spanish translation: implementación, despliegue, distribución (see question for more options)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployment
Spanish translation:implementación, despliegue, distribución (see question for more options)
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

02:27 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: deployment
I normally translated this as "despliegue", but have been given "distribución" by the translator of the text I am proofing. Do you think is right too?
Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
implementación could be an option...
Explanation:
... but context is everything here, since most companies have their own meaning for these terms. It also depends on the product you're talking about.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementación could be an option...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +2despliegue/utilización/implementación
aivars
5dispersión
Alfarero
4profusión, perfusión, difusión
Alfarero
4destacamento
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementación could be an option...


Explanation:
... but context is everything here, since most companies have their own meaning for these terms. It also depends on the product you're talking about.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi: seguramente,se utilizó "distribución"(como aparece en Orellana)pero se utiliza con "posts", es decir, distribución de cargos, otherwise, implementación me parecería lo mejor.
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: 9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5 defines it as "distribution" (by sense).
1 day7 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destacamento


Explanation:
es otra posibilidad pero depende del contexto

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despliegue/utilización/implementación


Explanation:
which is the collocation involved? deployment of what?

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "despliegue" como en Collins Spanish Dictionary. You might be right with your version, I presume.
9 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dispersión


Explanation:
puede ser muy apropiada dependiendo del contexto

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profusión, perfusión, difusión


Explanation:
y aún "proyección", dependiendo del contexto

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154