KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

FD

Spanish translation: DIRECTOR FINANCIERO


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FD
Spanish translation:DIRECTOR FINANCIERO
Entered by: xxxCGLTRAD

08:40 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: FD
Ops Director, IT director, FD

Se trata de funciones o cargos.
giselle sa
DIRECTOR FINANCIERO
Explanation:
Hola,

Buscando en Google.com he encontrado lo siguiente.

Está claro que FD es Financial Director en inglés.

Yo en español (de España) he visto/escuchado "Director Financiero".
Otra posibilidad sería "Director de Finanzas"

En ninguno de los diccionarios que suelo consultar he encontrado la sigla FD ni DF (de Director Financiero). No sé si se usa.

Saludos,
Cristina
****************
The Financial Director interview - Working Capita
Capita touches the lives of 33 million people, but few have heard of it - and fewer still know what it does. Even FD Gordon Hurst describes it, somewhat vaguely, as a 'professional support services company'. But whatever Capita does, it seems to work - last year it turned over £691m and its profits were up a quarter at £53m.

http://www.financialdirector.co.uk/

*****
The 2001 FD salary survey
By Andrew Sawers [08-01-2002]
FD pay has been increasing steadily since the first Financial Director annual reports and accounts survey in 1997. But this year, the average remuneration for a FTSE-100 finance director has taken a giant leap.
Fuelled by the dotcom boom and corporate restructuring, fiveFTSE-100 FDs have broken the £1m pay barrier to join Amvescap's RobertMcCullough. In this, the first instalment of our 2001 survey, we welcomesome new faces, bid adieu to Marconi and provide the definitive guide tobasics, big bonuses and benefits that created an average FTSE-100 FD paypackage of over £530,000 last financial year.

http://www.accountancyage.com/Features/1127101
*********

Selected response from:

xxxCGLTRAD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3DIRECTOR FINANCIEROxxxCGLTRAD
4 +1Finance Director
Emanuela Corbetta
4First Deputy / Fund Director / Function Director
Karina Pelech
2 +1financial director ??
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
financial director ??


Explanation:
Director financiero, quizás

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Finance Director


Explanation:
Directór Financiero

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 08:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No accent on the o

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
DIRECTOR FINANCIERO


Explanation:
Hola,

Buscando en Google.com he encontrado lo siguiente.

Está claro que FD es Financial Director en inglés.

Yo en español (de España) he visto/escuchado "Director Financiero".
Otra posibilidad sería "Director de Finanzas"

En ninguno de los diccionarios que suelo consultar he encontrado la sigla FD ni DF (de Director Financiero). No sé si se usa.

Saludos,
Cristina
****************
The Financial Director interview - Working Capita
Capita touches the lives of 33 million people, but few have heard of it - and fewer still know what it does. Even FD Gordon Hurst describes it, somewhat vaguely, as a 'professional support services company'. But whatever Capita does, it seems to work - last year it turned over £691m and its profits were up a quarter at £53m.

http://www.financialdirector.co.uk/

*****
The 2001 FD salary survey
By Andrew Sawers [08-01-2002]
FD pay has been increasing steadily since the first Financial Director annual reports and accounts survey in 1997. But this year, the average remuneration for a FTSE-100 finance director has taken a giant leap.
Fuelled by the dotcom boom and corporate restructuring, fiveFTSE-100 FDs have broken the £1m pay barrier to join Amvescap's RobertMcCullough. In this, the first instalment of our 2001 survey, we welcomesome new faces, bid adieu to Marconi and provide the definitive guide tobasics, big bonuses and benefits that created an average FTSE-100 FD paypackage of over £530,000 last financial year.

http://www.accountancyage.com/Features/1127101
*********



xxxCGLTRAD
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: 100 %.
44 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Absolutely!!!
9 hrs

agree  Jorge Andrade: En Mexico se usa Director de Finanzas
3 days19 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
First Deputy / Fund Director / Function Director


Explanation:
Managing Director, First Deputy [IMF-OMD]

Español: Primer Subdirector Gerente

Otras opciones ...?

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146