International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

early mover

Spanish translation: pionero/precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:early mover
Spanish translation:pionero/precursor
Entered by: Drake

15:31 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: early mover
Hi,

"Early mover" in business

Thanks
Drake
pionero (o precursor) en el desarrollo de negocios
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Silvina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pionero (o precursor) en el desarrollo de negocios
Silvina
5emprendedor/emprendedora
Ingrid Petit
4es quien entra pronto y con buen pie a un mercado
Alfredo Gonzalez
4instigador tempranero
swisstell
4 -1el que se mueve primero; que actúa primero;el que opera antes que sus competidores
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instigador tempranero


Explanation:
hombre de acción

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es quien entra pronto y con buen pie a un mercado


Explanation:
http://www.brujula.net/noticias/intercom/www.noticias.com/no...

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 15:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feeling Business v1.0
... En su ponencia ¿Vale la pena crecer deprisa?, Eisenmann matizó que la estrategia
adecuada no es tanto ser un first mover como ser un early mover y dar pasos ...
http://www.feelingbusiness.net/notasprensa.asp?offset=10

Competitividad sistémica
... que media entre el desarrollo de la idea de elaborar un producto comerciable y su
lanzamiento al mercado; esa reducción tiene por objeto asegurar early mover ...
http://www.meyer-stamer.de/1994/systemsp.htm

LA EROSIÓN DE LA VENTAJA COMPETITIVA
... Can first mover and early mover advantages be sustained in an industry with
low barriers to entry/imitation?”, Strategic Management Journal, 19, pp. ...
http://www.revecap.com/veea/autores/U/11.doc

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Gracias, sé lo que es, necesito traducción; pionero?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, sé lo que es, necesito traducción; pionero?

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
el que se mueve primero; que actúa primero;el que opera antes que sus competidores


Explanation:
Any of these versions is valid.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733
Grading comment
Gracias, sé lo que es, necesito traducción; pionero?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Gonzalez: sorry, Miguel, ese sería un "First mover". Saludos
1 min
  -> Sí, de un punto de vista purista "early mover" sería quien actúa con anticipación,tempranamente.Quise ser pragmático en los conceptos.Gracias de todas maneras.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Gracias, sé lo que es, necesito traducción; pionero?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emprendedor/emprendedora


Explanation:
Persona con iniciativa propia.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pionero (o precursor) en el desarrollo de negocios


Explanation:
HTH

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Latorre
5470 days