KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Nike's swish

Spanish translation: el swoosh de Nike


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nike's swish
Spanish translation:el swoosh de Nike
Entered by: xxxPaul Roige

08:52 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Nike's swish
Hi ya. This swish ain't ringing no bells. In spite of Barcelona FC using Nike's sportswear, I haven't a clue about this, then i don't usually watch much tele. It is suppossedly from a TV commercial that became sort of a landmark for non-verbal marketing strategies, just like Coke's polar bears or the Marlboro man. Has anyone seen this com? Could you help me visualise it somehow? Thanks tovarichi :-)
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
????
Explanation:
Hola,

No sé si te refieres a algún comercial en especial o al símbolo.

Espero esto te ayude:

http://www.iua.upf.es/formats/formats2/rui_e.htm

http://www.auc.es/docum/nikeres.pdf

Nike, maestra en explotar a niños esclavos
... cinco mil pesetas por su diseño del "Swoosh ... que acabará siendo mundialmente conocida
como símbolo ... en el sudeste asiático producen las prendas deportivas Nike ...
perso.wanadoo.es/diearranz/realidades/nike.htm
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Bueno pues toma Spanglish, normal en marketing, claro. Curioso como un swish se convierte en swoosh de una frontera a otra. En fin, gracias a Serge también pero la explicación y los links pepelusianos marcaron la diferencia.
Swaludoshh a todos :-) Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Origen
Circe
4????José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4Nike's swish = la sacudida de NikexxxUna
4SwooshSerge L


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Swoosh


Explanation:
here's a pic of it

HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hoy día resulta casi imposible presenciar un evento deportivo y no encontrar en el uniforme o calzado de alguno de los protagonistas la presencia de un swoosh. Carente de significado, y con diseño difícil de precisar.
see: http://www.producto.com.ve/203/notas/buenpaso.html


    Reference: http://www.altavista.com/sites/search/mm_res_detail?pg=q&sty...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nike's swish = la sacudida de Nike


Explanation:

as a noun means:
(of cane) silbido m
(b) (of water) rumor m, susurro m
(c) (of skirt) frufrú m; for example
the swish of the curtains el ruido de las cortinas al correrlas

as a verb swish means:
intransitive verb [cane] producir un silbido; [water] borbotear; [skirts]
transitive verb [cane/whip] agitar en el aire (produciendo un silbido);
the horse was swishing its tail el caballo sacudía la cola;
she swished the water around the bowl agitó el agua en el bol



as an adjective
elegante, pijo (Esp) (fam), pituco (CS) (fam), popoff adj inv (Méx) (fam)

Hope that helps.


xxxUna
PRO pts in pair: 26

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
????


Explanation:
Hola,

No sé si te refieres a algún comercial en especial o al símbolo.

Espero esto te ayude:

http://www.iua.upf.es/formats/formats2/rui_e.htm

http://www.auc.es/docum/nikeres.pdf

Nike, maestra en explotar a niños esclavos
... cinco mil pesetas por su diseño del "Swoosh ... que acabará siendo mundialmente conocida
como símbolo ... en el sudeste asiático producen las prendas deportivas Nike ...
perso.wanadoo.es/diearranz/realidades/nike.htm

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Bueno pues toma Spanglish, normal en marketing, claro. Curioso como un swish se convierte en swoosh de una frontera a otra. En fin, gracias a Serge también pero la explicación y los links pepelusianos marcaron la diferencia.
Swaludoshh a todos :-) Paul

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Origen


Explanation:
Hola Spainz,

No sé si lo que buscas es el origen del logo de Nike, pero aparentemente fué creado por un estudiante.

Un saludo :o)


http://www.ericcarmen.com/biography/may22.html

Platform shoes were definitely "in" but a bigger trend was in the making as a small company introduced their first sneaker sporting a logo designed by a student who was paid $35. The Nike "swish" logo is now one of the most widely recognized symbols on earth.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 10:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si lo que buscas es el origen del \"Swish\", aquí tienes la página que te lo explica:

http://www.nike.com/nikebiz/nikebiz.jhtml?page=5&item=origin

According to Davidson, Knight wanted a design that suggested movement. She let flow the creative juices and came back to him with numerous designs. None captivated his imagination.

However, Knight was staring down a deadline. Shoe boxes in Mexico were waiting to be printed. He needed a logo. He needed a decision. So he grabbed her rendering of the Swoosh, telling Davidson, \"I don\'t love it, but it will grow on me.\"

Being fresh out of school with a design degree, and hungry for work, Davidson submitted her bill for $35 for the Swoosh design. She continued to design for the newly renamed company Nike, including ads, brochures, posters and catalogues. The company\'s growth was exponential, and there came a point when her one-person design shop was too small to handle Nike\'s advertising needs. Nike and Davidson agreed it was time for a full-service ad agency.



Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Otro sitio que analiza el swoosh....http://www.iua.upf.es/formats/formats2/rui_e.htm Saludos :-))
22 mins
  -> Gracias Pepelu. Un saludo desde Bcn :o)

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Lore :o)