KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Incredible Deal!

Spanish translation: Una Oferta Increíble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Incredible Deal
Spanish translation:Una Oferta Increíble
Entered by: magnolia

14:59 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Incredible Deal!
Offering a great price on music. Informal language.

Wondered if these are right or if there are any better suggestions?
"¡Una ganga increíble!" or "¡Una oferta fantástica!"
magnolia
both
Explanation:
Both your options are good.
Ganga's more informal. Then Oferta is used as neutral, not formal or informal.

"Ofertas insuperables"
"Aprovéchese de nuestras ofertas"
"Venga a mirar nuestras ofertas"

These are all used when advertising.


"Me he comprado esta chaqueta por 10 euros, es una ganga!" (Colloquially speaking)

Also speaking: "¡Qué ganga!"

Suerte :)
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
Aida, Thanks so much for info on "oferta". And many thanks to everyone else who answered!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ganga increíble/oferta fantástica
Ra91571
5 +1Una oferta increíble
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
5 +1both
Aida GarciaPons
5¡Perfecto!
Terry Burgess
4una pichincha
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ganga increíble/oferta fantástica


Explanation:
si.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

precio increíble,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other options, but I think that your 2 choices are the best!

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
1 min

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 mins

agree  ellery26
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una pichincha


Explanation:
for Argentinean standards

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Perfecto!


Explanation:
Hola Magnolia!
Me parecen excelentes ambas sugerencias tuyas!. Creo sería casi imposible mejorarlas!
Suerte!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
both


Explanation:
Both your options are good.
Ganga's more informal. Then Oferta is used as neutral, not formal or informal.

"Ofertas insuperables"
"Aprovéchese de nuestras ofertas"
"Venga a mirar nuestras ofertas"

These are all used when advertising.


"Me he comprado esta chaqueta por 10 euros, es una ganga!" (Colloquially speaking)

Also speaking: "¡Qué ganga!"

Suerte :)

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 441
Grading comment
Aida, Thanks so much for info on "oferta". And many thanks to everyone else who answered!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Una oferta increíble


Explanation:
Magnolia, solamente para sugerirte que no utilices mayúsculas.
:-)

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmarlaura
43 mins
  -> hay que proteger el buen uso, ¿no te parece? Gracias