KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Bonus Music Offer

Spanish translation: Oferta musical extra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bonus music offer
Spanish translation:Oferta musical extra
Entered by: magnolia

19:13 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Bonus Music Offer
The offer is for additional music if the person joins a music club.

I want to just say "Oferta de Música Adicional". Any suggestions?
magnolia
Oferta musical extra
Explanation:
the other was OK, only that "adicional" does not have this marketing touch that "bonus" carries,i.e. the idea of prize.

Otherwise "Bonus de música" will be perfectly understood, as bonus track, where you feel that for the same money you ´ve got more.

Música de regalo
Música exclusiva

The word "oferta" does not sound too inviting in this context
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you Aivars for the translation and explination!
Thanks to everyone else too for responding. All suggestions were helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Oferta adicional
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1Oferta musical extra
aivars


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Oferta adicional


Explanation:
si, a mi me parece bien

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia

agree  Emilio Gironda
33 mins
  -> Gracias Emilio

agree  elenali: Oferta adicional de música se oye bien
39 mins
  -> Gracias elenali

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oferta musical extra


Explanation:
the other was OK, only that "adicional" does not have this marketing touch that "bonus" carries,i.e. the idea of prize.

Otherwise "Bonus de música" will be perfectly understood, as bonus track, where you feel that for the same money you ´ve got more.

Música de regalo
Música exclusiva

The word "oferta" does not sound too inviting in this context


aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Thank you Aivars for the translation and explination!
Thanks to everyone else too for responding. All suggestions were helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 days