KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

camino

Spanish translation: El Camino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:El Camino (car)
Spanish translation:El Camino
Entered by: xxxOso

20:28 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / car
English term or phrase: camino
El Camino (as in the car)
Joey Atkison
El Camino
Explanation:
Hi Joey,
Since is the name of the car's model it remains in Spanish.
However, "el camino" means "the road".
See the link below if you please.
Brrrrrrroooooooooom!!!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20El CaminoxxxOso
5a commentMaria-Jose Pastor
4 -1the path/ the track
Leonardo Parachú


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the path/ the track


Explanation:
HTH

As in which car by the way?

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Guzman: El Camino is an American car model.
15 mins
  -> well, thanks John. I guess my answer makes no sense AT ALL then

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
El Camino


Explanation:
Hi Joey,
Since is the name of the car's model it remains in Spanish.
However, "el camino" means "the road".
See the link below if you please.
Brrrrrrroooooooooom!!!
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.tfn.net/~aaronp/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hardy Moreno: Leave it the same
7 mins
  -> Gracias ¶:^)

agree  John Guzman: Correcto, El Camino
12 mins
  -> Hola John, ¡gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Claudia Andreani: por supu, necesita dejarlo tal cual... como andas osito? yo muy bien!
15 mins
  -> Hola Claudia... bien, gracias..Me gusta lo de "por supu" ¶:^)))

agree  Leonardo Parachú: having seen John´s comment on my answer... way to go Oso
20 mins
  -> Hola Leonardo, gracias mil ¶:^)

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marisol ¶:^)

agree  Rick Henry: or, if you're into way out religious groups, it translates as "The Way" :-)
56 mins
  -> Ja! ¡No lo había pensado! Gracias Rick! ¶:^))))

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Hola Mirta, gracias mil ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Don Miguel ¶:^))

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Hola compa, gracias mil ¶:^))

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Ingrid ¶:^))

agree  CNF: oviusli (aunque yo recién me entero, jeje) :^D !!!!
4 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!!!!! Jaaa!! Grazie mille Naty ¶:^)))

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Teresita ¶:^))

agree  Juliet Gomez: lo correcto es dejar el nombre tal cual
6 hrs
  -> ¿Verdad? Gracias mil Juliet ¶:^))

agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sarah ¶:^))

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
9 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Norberto ¶:^))

agree  Imma
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Imma ¶:^))

agree  Sery
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sery ¶:^))

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 day2 hrs
  -> Grazie mille zoisol ¶:^))

agree  Olaf
2 days22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Paul ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias mil Lore ¶:^))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a comment


Explanation:
My collegues are correct in stating that proper names not be translated - however in the case of cars, many automobile manufacturers DO change the names of car models in different countries.(the Renault 5, known as the R5 in Europe was marketed and sold under the name Le Car in the USA, The VW Rabbit was not sold under the name of Conejo in spanish speaking countries,as an example) Depending on what the translation is for, I would investigate and find out what name it is sold under in the target market area.

Saludos

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301