KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

expiration date (abbreviation)

Spanish translation: fecha de vto.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exp. date (abbreviation)
Spanish translation:fecha de vto.
Entered by: magnolia

20:58 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: expiration date (abbreviation)
Can anyone tell me if I can abbreviate "fecha de vencimiento" = fecha de vto.?
magnolia
yes, you can for sure
Explanation:
Native Spanish speaker here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a nice link talking about expiration dates for medicines and drugs:

http://www.mendoza.gov.ar/salud/alertas/noviembre.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Leonardo, thanks very much!
And thanks to all who responded!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13yes, you can for sure
Leonardo Parachú
4 +6fecha de vto.
Andrea Bullrich
5 +4fecha de vto.
MikeGarcia
4 +2vto.Juliet Gomez
4 +1y fecha de caducidad
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
yes, you can for sure


Explanation:
Native Spanish speaker here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here´s a nice link talking about expiration dates for medicines and drugs:

http://www.mendoza.gov.ar/salud/alertas/noviembre.htm

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Leonardo, thanks very much!
And thanks to all who responded!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
7 mins
  -> ty Marian

agree  Pablo Tarantino
8 mins
  -> ty Pablo

agree  xxxmarlaura
26 mins
  -> ty marlaura

agree  P.P. Dittrich
36 mins
  -> ty ppdittrich

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins
  -> ty Sergio

agree  MEdith
1 hr
  -> ty MEdith

agree  Aurora Humarán: early bird...
1 hr
  -> ...catches the worm. Was that what you were expecting from me to say? Ty Aurora

agree  MikeGarcia: El que se fue a Sevilla perdió su silla...
1 hr
  -> pero que las sillas siempre están al alcance de la mano. Ty Miguel

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs
  -> gracias Norberto

agree  Pere Roma
11 hrs
  -> gracias Pere

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> gracias Lore

agree  trakatraka: muy bien.
3951 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fecha de vto.


Explanation:
That is probably the most common way I've seen it (in Argentina).

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22fecha+d...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
21 mins

agree  xxxOso: Saludos osunos para vos ¶:^)
32 mins
  -> non-osunos saludos para ti! : )))

agree  Сергей Лузан
41 mins

agree  MikeGarcia: Y a Morón perdió su sillón..
1 hr

agree  Leonardo Parachú: only fair my dear damsel
1 hr
  -> bueno, muchas gracias... (y a todos) : ))

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fecha de vto.


Explanation:
Yes.That is absolutely correct.All the best from Argentina.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
40 mins
  -> Gracias,Serguei!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: nobleza obliga caballero
1 hr
  -> De un caballero a otro,thanks!

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto!

agree  Marocas
1853 days
  -> Gracias, Marocas.-

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vto.


Explanation:
tambien yo la he visto así, aunque también he visto "fecha de expiración" < fecha de exp. >
ojala esto te ayude! suerte

Juliet Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Es posible también, como puedo confirmar. Re.: Ph D en Econ
3 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
y fecha de caducidad


Explanation:
también. Saludos de Rusia.
¡Buena suerte, magnolia!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 (para todas las respuestas)

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bemtrad
9 hrs
  -> Thanx. Gracias.