KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

banned

Spanish translation: prohibido


21:05 Aug 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: banned
a country has banned the import of transgenic crops.
daphne
Spanish translation:prohibido
Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"vetado\", pero con \"prohibir\" nos entendemos todos.

El Observatorio de Barlovento. v1n1a4
... esta decisión el Gobierno portugués se une a los demás países que, en aplicación
del principio de precaución, han prohibido los cultivos transgénicos en ...
www.geocities.com/fundacion_barlovento/fbobv1n1a4.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +28prohibido
Fernando Muela
5 +2prohibido - desautorizadoAlvaro Galindo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +28
prohibido


Explanation:
Eso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 21:11:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podría ser \"vetado\", pero con \"prohibir\" nos entendemos todos.

El Observatorio de Barlovento. v1n1a4
... esta decisión el Gobierno portugués se une a los demás países que, en aplicación
del principio de precaución, han prohibido los cultivos transgénicos en ...
www.geocities.com/fundacion_barlovento/fbobv1n1a4.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: Ni más ni menos!
0 min
  -> Gracias, William

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: pu´
5 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Bret
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans Gärtner
14 mins

agree  Pablo Tarantino
17 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
35 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi: ha prohibido...
1 hr
  -> Sí, claro

agree  CNF
2 hrs

agree  aivars
2 hrs

agree  Mec1g
3 hrs

agree  labusga
3 hrs

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs

agree  kirchner
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
4 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
6 hrs

agree  lucia lu
8 hrs

agree  Virginia Ledesma Tovar
9 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS
9 hrs

agree  Pilar Megías
10 hrs

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
14 hrs

agree  andreot
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias a todos.

agree  ckatsidonis: La gente ya no tiene diccionarios ¿o qué?
20 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
20 hrs

agree  Becu
22 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: d'acord con Chalambos!
1 day3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prohibido - desautorizado


Explanation:
son las traducciones mas acertadas

Alvaro Galindo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 mins

agree  xxxAVA
12 hrs