KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

theory of market outcomes

Spanish translation: comportamiento de los mercados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: market outcomes
Spanish translation:comportamiento de los mercados
Entered by: Miquel

22:07 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: theory of market outcomes
In
many cases this may be true, but care must
be taken in drawing such conclusions because
some of these stylised facts may be based on
technological or demographic factors as much
as they are on theory or market outcomes.
Dragoman99
comportamiento de los mercados
Explanation:
theory *OR* market outcomes.

Estrictamente "outcome" sería "resultado", pero aquí pienso encaja mejor lo propuesto
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta, Miquel.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2comportamiento de los mercados
Miquel
5funcionamiento de los mercados
MikeGarcia
5...teoría de los resultados del mercado...
Ramón Solá
5teoría o resultados del mercado
Andres Pacheco
4teoría, o éxitos en el mercadoxxxtrans4u
4teoría, o éxitos en el mercadoxxxtrans4u


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportamiento de los mercados


Explanation:
theory *OR* market outcomes.

Estrictamente "outcome" sería "resultado", pero aquí pienso encaja mejor lo propuesto


Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu respuesta, Miquel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: eso es, "teoría o comportamiento de los mercados"
1 min

agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teoría, o éxitos en el mercado


Explanation:
teoría, o resultados de mercadotecnia.

theory-teorá
market-mercado
mercadotecnia-marketing, marketing techniques.

Saludos,

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teoría, o éxitos en el mercado


Explanation:
teoría, o resultados de mercadotecnia.

theory-teorá
market-mercado
mercadotecnia-marketing, marketing techniques.

Saludos,

xxxtrans4u
PRO pts in pair: 387

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
funcionamiento de los mercados


Explanation:
Tan solo otra opción,comportamiento de los mercados también es totalmente válido.


    Lawyer since 1976 in Argentina.30 years as International Banker.
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teoría o resultados del mercado


Explanation:
I like "resultados" better because it refers to static outcomes that are known after they happen. It is because of that that I prefer it to "comportamientos." I hope it helps,
Andrés

Andres Pacheco
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 267

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...teoría de los resultados del mercado...


Explanation:
Theory "OF" market results...
It´s up to you now, Dragoman, to decide whether it's "OR" or "OF"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952