KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

merchandising aid

Spanish translation: material de promoción en puntos de venta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:merchandising aid
Spanish translation:material de promoción en puntos de venta
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:48 Oct 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: merchandising aid
items que ayudan al merchandising, creo
Carina Arias
Argentina
material de promoción en puntos de venta
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias! Tan simple y no me salía...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3apoyo para la comercialización
Ingrid Petit
4 +3material de promoción en puntos de venta
Henry Hinds
5 +1recurso que ayuda a vender / comercializar un productoRefugio


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apoyo para la comercialización


Explanation:
.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)
4 mins
  -> Gracias Oso!

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias albertov.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso que ayuda a vender / comercializar un producto


Explanation:
It is an item, not a support system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-24 23:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, a display stand in a store would be a merchandizing aid.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ilona

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material de promoción en puntos de venta


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias! Tan simple y no me salía...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: hasta material de promoción sí. Puede o no ser en puntos de venta: ej. un insert... Saludos marketineros, Au :-))
20 mins
  -> Básicamente en las tiendas es la idea. Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Rosariogan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosario.

agree  nimrodtran: yo lo reduciría a "material de promoción de ventas", que resulta más genérico
13 hrs