KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

promising engine

Spanish translation: Search Engine/Search Center


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promising engine
Spanish translation:Search Engine/Search Center
Entered by: Terry Burgess

18:22 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / fulfillment and supply chain management
English term or phrase: promising engine
The at least une client generates an order on behalf of the customer, where the order includes item data corresponding to at leas one item and location data corresponding to ehe customer geographical location. A promising engine identifies a shipping warehouse from the plurality of warehouses based in part upon the location data corresponding to the customer geographical location,
BCB
SEE EXPLANATION--(Suggestion: "Search Engine"/Search Center")
Explanation:
Now THIS is a realy BEAUTY!!!!

How to translate this would be anyone's GUESS.

The text is so badly written (and also looks like it was originally translated from German)...so the answer is likewise going to be "anyone's guess":-)

The Above would be my humble suggestion.
Luck!
terry

Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5SEE EXPLANATION--(Suggestion: "Search Engine"/Search Center")
Terry Burgess
5Prometedor ingenio
Ernesto de Lara
5vehículo comprometedor
cruzacalles
5Sistema de garantia de pedidosoutlier
5programa de compromisa de venta
William Stein
4buscador de productos
Rubén de la Fuente
3 +1programa buscador
Fabian Luttman
3programa de ubicacion?Refugio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
SEE EXPLANATION--(Suggestion: "Search Engine"/Search Center")


Explanation:
Now THIS is a realy BEAUTY!!!!

How to translate this would be anyone's GUESS.

The text is so badly written (and also looks like it was originally translated from German)...so the answer is likewise going to be "anyone's guess":-)

The Above would be my humble suggestion.
Luck!
terry




    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: Tienes toda la razon
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias "Siempre en Movimiento":-)

agree  Egmont: too!
4 hrs

agree  lolamar: totalmente de acuerdo
4 hrs

agree  Herman Vilella: das ist a beautiful text
4 hrs

agree  johnclaude: in this text, it sounds perfect
1 day13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programa buscador


Explanation:
una sugerencia...


Fabian Luttman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programa de ubicacion?


Explanation:
Tal vez querian escribir 'premising' (aunque nunca he oido esa palabra), porque 'premises' quiere decir local, y parece que es un programa para determinar el mejor local desde donde enviar el producto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:44:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And promising would make no sense at all.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buscador de productos


Explanation:
Es lo que parece, un programa que se encarga de buscar los productos y realizar el pedido. También podrías probar con algo tipo "programa para realizar pedidos en línea". Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22buscador+de+productos%22&h...
Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prometedor ingenio


Explanation:
engine tambien es ingenio, que a su vez, en español es algo que se ingenia.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
programa de compromisa de venta


Explanation:
As the follow link explains, the "promising engine" is a program that avoids embarrassment if the company offers a product to a customer and is then unable to fill the order because the item is out of stock. The promising engine checks the inventory, ensures that it can fill the order, and then proceeds to finalize the offer.


    Reference: http://www.synquest.com/downloads/pdfs/factsheetOPE.pdf
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehículo comprometedor


Explanation:
promising engine >
vehículo comprometedor
***********
Un cliente genera una orden de parte de otro cliente, en la cual la orden incluye data de artículos que corresponde a al menos un dato del artículo y la región geográfica del cliente. Un 'VEHÍCULO COMPROMETEDOR' identifica entre múltiples almacenes, el almacén que realiza la entrega basándose, en parte, de la data regional que corresponde al area geográfica del cliente.
**********
Estaré dando autógrafos en el lobby.
(wink)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 23:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**********
También

>agente comprometedor

**********

cruzacalles
United States
PRO pts in pair: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sistema de garantia de pedidos


Explanation:
El concepto de Marketing es 'order promising', garantia de pedidos. Existen numerosos documentos tecnicos en la Red acerca de 'order promising' (p.e. www.manufacturing.net/scm/contents/ pdf/jdedwards_wp.pdf).
'Order promising engine' es un sistema de garantia de pedidos (si quieres, puedes utilizar 'sistema garante de pedidos', es perfectamente valido en español, aunque poco utilizado, y no da lugar a confusion con la garantia que ofrece el fabricante del producto).
Un saludo

outlier
PRO pts in pair: 15