late majority

Spanish translation: Conservadores

English term or phrase:late majority
Spanish translation:Conservadores
Entered by: Armando Pattroni

16:50 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: late majority
Market research divides consumers into 5 groups when describing the speed with which they take up new products: 1) innovators, (2) early adopters, (3) early majority, (4) late majority, and (5) laggards. Consumers in the late majority group are skeptical, adopt products slightly later than average, adopt for economic or peer pressure reasons, not usefulness of product, and are unwilling to risk their scarce resources. They demand that most of the uncertainty about a new idea must be removed before they will adopt it.
egsar
Spain
Pragmáticos
Explanation:
Es lo usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) innovators, entusiastas
(2) early adopters, visionarios
(3) early majority, pragmáticos
(4) late majority, conservadores
(5) laggards, escépticos.

ENTONCES LA RESPUESTA ERA \"CONSERVADORES\", DISCULPEN.
Selected response from:

Armando Pattroni
Peru
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambas posibilidades me parecen interesantes, así que reparto los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mayoría tardía
nimrodtran
4 +1Pragmáticos
Armando Pattroni
3 +1mayoría tardía
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mayoría tardía


Explanation:
en este contexto
NUNCA "mayoría difunta" ;-)))

No obstante la referencia, lo que dice sobre "mayoría temprana" lo cambiaría por "mayoría precoz", ya que si no es muy literal


    Reference: http://www.interactive.net.ec/negocios/estrateg.html
nimrodtran
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
1 min
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  María T. Vargas: Bravo paisa. Cariños. Pampi
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mayoría tardía


Explanation:
no sé si estés de acuerdo con la traducción de la página de referencia


    Reference: http://www.mercadeo.com/17_lanzando.htm
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2989

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
0 min
  -> ¡Saludos Patricia!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pragmáticos


Explanation:
Es lo usual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 16:59:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(1) innovators, entusiastas
(2) early adopters, visionarios
(3) early majority, pragmáticos
(4) late majority, conservadores
(5) laggards, escépticos.

ENTONCES LA RESPUESTA ERA \"CONSERVADORES\", DISCULPEN.


    Reference: http://www.futurespace.es/colateral/corporativafs.pdf
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambas posibilidades me parecen interesantes, así que reparto los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translator Mari
3687 days