KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

laggard

Spanish translation: rezagados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:laggards
Spanish translation:rezagados
Entered by: Patricia CASEY

16:52 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: laggard
Market research divides consumers into 5 groups when describing the speed with which they take up new products: 1) innovators, (2) early adopters, (3) early majority, (4) late majority, and (5) laggards. A laggard is a consumer who is slow to adopt innovations, e.g. a person who still isn't connected to the Internet or doesn't have a DVD player (which I don't!).
egsar
Spain
rezagados
Explanation:
Conservadores.

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:51:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!! ;-D
Selected response from:

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambas posibilidades me parecen interesantes, así que reparto los puntos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rezagados
Patricia CASEY
5Escéptico
Armando Pattroni


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rezagados


Explanation:
Conservadores.

Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:51:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias!!! ;-D

Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 567
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Ambas posibilidades me parecen interesantes, así que reparto los puntos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: el mouse más rápido del Oeste!
2 mins
  -> jejeje Gracias nimrod!!!!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escéptico


Explanation:
De acuerdo a la misma referencia anterior


    Reference: http://www.futurespace.es/colateral/E_Business_FS.pdf
Armando Pattroni
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 327