KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

oval cut of S.Amer. gemstone is placed vertically agst. a classic 9.25 sterling

Spanish translation: piedra preciosa ovalada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oval cut germstone
Spanish translation:piedra preciosa ovalada
Entered by: John Arce

00:06 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Bev Hills - LA - Jewelry Store Website
English term or phrase: oval cut of S.Amer. gemstone is placed vertically agst. a classic 9.25 sterling
An oval cut of S. American gemstone is placed vertically against a classic 9.25 sterling silver signet setting. Lines are sculpted into the sterling silver for a handsome look.
Can you help me both sentences. I need confirmation that it sounds cool and good and gramatically correct - We're looking for a S.American,Spanish European market.
Thanks
J.J.Arce
John Arce
United States
piedra preciosa ovalada de sudamérica
Explanation:
Creo que esta es la respuesta correcta.
Selected response from:

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme en confirmar la traduccion.
Buena suerte y buen trabajo.
J.J.Arce
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piedra preciosa ovalada de sudamérica
Flavio Figueroa
5InstantJobs at ProZ
xxxEDLING
5piedra preciosa sudamericana de corte ovalado
Herman Vilella


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra preciosa sudamericana de corte ovalado


Explanation:
engastada en sortija de sello clásica, de esterlina a 9,25.

(remember: 9,25 and not 9.25)

El resto de la traducción se la dejo a los demás compañeros.

Don't volunteer to do ANY translation, no matter how simple in appearance, unless you have three things at hand:
1.- A top English-Spanish/Spanish English dictionary (+/- $400).
2.- A 25-plus volume Spanish-language enciclopedia (+/- $1,500).
3.- A 25-plus volume English-language encyclopedia. (+/- $1,200).

The encyclopedias you can buy 2nd hand, 10-20 years old -- and still usable for 95% of the consultations -- for less than half the original price.

You also need all kinds of auxiliary books, from the DRAE to "2001 Spanish Idioms" and "Diccionario Español Etimológico" (good also for seeking English words), to Roget's Thesaurus and McGraw-Hill's Dictionary of Technical and Scientific Terms or the AF Manual 11-1 series, "U.S. Air Force Glossary of Technical Terms" (free if you can get it from any Latin American armed forces friend with the right connections).

Cap all the above with weekly visits to your local newspaper and book shop - and a couple of sturdy book stands at home, each to hold at least 300 lbs of assorted publications, from magazines to cookbooks. (Oh, and don't forget to forego popular TV shows in favor of documentaries .... and to have three magazine racks: one for the living room, one for the bedroom, and one for the bathroom).

To paraphrase Spanish painter Sorolla: "Y luego dicen que las traducciones son caras"......



Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPaul Roige: oh oh, you forgot the MA on South American Jewellery Studies and the 10+ years experience in Macchu Picchu Gemstone research ... :-) :-)
37 mins
  -> Sorry, but I'll jot it down under the "G" (in pencil).

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
InstantJobs at ProZ


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedra preciosa ovalada de sudamérica


Explanation:
Creo que esta es la respuesta correcta.

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por ayudarme en confirmar la traduccion.
Buena suerte y buen trabajo.
J.J.Arce