idem dito

Spanish translation: ídem

English term or phrase:idem dito
Spanish translation:ídem
Entered by: AnaBlyth

16:22 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: idem dito
Latin term used in English, it is not exactly legal text;it is for a quotation through a website, meaning: as it was said before. Does Spanish keep it in Latin too?
aralg
ídem
Explanation:
Spanish uses the Spanish derivation of Latin, with an accent on the i.
We do not use the word "ditto' which is used in English to mean "the same" or
"repetition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:57:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My first kudos! Ahhh!
Selected response from:

AnaBlyth
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ídem
AnaBlyth
4lo mismo digo
diego asensio
3ídem lo antedicho
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ídem


Explanation:
Spanish uses the Spanish derivation of Latin, with an accent on the i.
We do not use the word "ditto' which is used in English to mean "the same" or
"repetition".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 11:57:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My first kudos! Ahhh!

AnaBlyth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
3 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: se dejaría si se tratara de un texto legal
3 mins

agree  LoreAC
53 mins

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ídem lo antedicho


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's


o también se puede dejar en latin idem ditto

:^)

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo mismo digo


Explanation:
So I say

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51