Tank-tough

Spanish translation: Tank-Tough®

English term or phrase:Tank-tough
Spanish translation:Tank-Tough®
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

21:17 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Tank-tough
El párrafo dice:
"has been committed to advancing impact printing technology for nearly 30 years. The phrase “Tank-Tough®” was literally coined to describe our printers. In North America today..."
Beatriz Gallardo
Mexico
Tank-Tough®
Explanation:
La impresora de Tank-Tough® es flexible en el manejo de papel a una velocidad impresionante
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
All the suggestions were good. But your reference is excellent! Gracias a todos.Beatriz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tank-Tough®
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Tank Tough (resistente / indestructible como un tanque)
Refugio
4 +1robusto como un tanque / duro como un tanque .... pero:
swisstell
4Tank-tough (duro como un tanque),see under
analisa


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robusto como un tanque / duro como un tanque .... pero:


Explanation:
Tank Tough es una marca registrada y por lo tanto se deja en el original
(you can explain the meaning by putting the above Spanish translation in brackets)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: sólido como un tanque...
8 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tank Tough (resistente / indestructible como un tanque)


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tank-Tough®


Explanation:
La impresora de Tank-Tough® es flexible en el manejo de papel a una velocidad impresionante



    Reference: http://www.okidata.com/mexico/html/nf/ML395Des.html
    Reference: http://www.coral.cl/ofertas.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
All the suggestions were good. But your reference is excellent! Gracias a todos.Beatriz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tank-tough (duro como un tanque),see under


Explanation:
La marca Tank-tough ha sido acuñada como descripción literal de la calidad de nuestras impresoras.
esero no te suene a divague!...suerte!

analisa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149