KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

infomercial

Spanish translation: publireportaje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:infomercial
Spanish translation:publireportaje
Entered by: LindseyH

18:25 Jan 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: infomercial
This is an american expression.
LindseyH
United Kingdom
reportaje publicitario
Explanation:
or "publirreportaje"


In Spain and other countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

637 matches in Google

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=p...

94 matches in Google

http://www.google.com/search?q="reportaje publicitario"&btnG...
Selected response from:

nimrodtran
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reportaje publicitario
nimrodtran
4 +1anuncio informativo
Hardy Moreno
5Teletienda
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1infomercial
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
infomercial


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:31:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España es \"Infocomercial\":
perso.wanadoo.es/sergio.ibanez/Favoritos/empresa.htm
www.unav.es/fcom/nmp/textos/alumnos.html
www.ubu.es/biblioteca/recursos_inet/8_2_3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:34:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.ehs.tv es el ejemplo más claro.


    old.clarin.com.ar/suplementos/economico/ 1999/08/29/o-00901e.htm
    Reference: http://www.americateve.com/horarios.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Momichi: o "publirreportaje" o "comerciales de productos inútiles tan mal hechos que no puedes dejar de verlos y maravillarte" (también podría servir)
4 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Refugio: According to your references, Infocomercial is a website offering information about internet commerce, not a translation for 'infomercial.'
17 hrs
  -> If you look up on the web you will find 2 710 hits on Google.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reportaje publicitario


Explanation:
or "publirreportaje"


In Spain and other countries

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

637 matches in Google

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=p...

94 matches in Google

http://www.google.com/search?q="reportaje publicitario"&btnG...

nimrodtran
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, much appreciated

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Momichi
2 mins
  -> gracias, Momi.

agree  José Antonio V.
25 mins
  -> gracias, JA.

agree  Refugio
18 hrs
  -> thanks, Ruth!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Teletienda


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 18:41:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TELETIENDA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Artículos para que puedas disfrutar en tu casa de una gran comodidad:

http://sinkaskara.8k.com/numero3/tienda.html

http://www.3koma93.com/esp/tele_tienda.html

http://www.geocities.com/TelevisionCity/Lot/2032/90genant3c....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anuncio informativo


Explanation:
anuncio informativo

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: exact explanation, but they use a more "technical" marketing term
20 hrs