KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

In yet another “First”

Spanish translation: iniciativa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:first
Spanish translation:iniciativa
Entered by: xxxOso

23:56 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: In yet another “First”
It's about a roadshow organised by a company called CKP. This is the sentence:

In yet another “First” for CKP, the 3G roadshow is currently driving towards London.
xxxvickyg
iniciativa
Explanation:
Hola María,
Otra idea.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

iniciativa
Acción del que hace o propone algo por primera vez.
~Larousse
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3novedad
Refugio
5 +1iniciativa
xxxOso
5 +1primicia
Peter Bagney


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primicia


Explanation:
no hay duda

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
novedad


Explanation:
algo que no han hecho antes

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: novedoso, también
36 mins
  -> Unicamente que en este caso 'first' es un sustantivo. Gracias, Esther.

agree  Michèle Gervais
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Michèle

agree  Jan Castillo
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Monty

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iniciativa


Explanation:
Hola María,
Otra idea.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

iniciativa
Acción del que hace o propone algo por primera vez.
~Larousse

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Forna ¶:^)