KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

giveaways

Spanish translation: obseqios promocionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giveaways
Spanish translation:obseqios promocionales

12:25 Jan 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: giveaways
Specific Sponsorship
Welcome Cocktail
Banner with logo on site
10 minutes speech during the event


Farewell Dinner
Banner with logo on site
10 minutes speech during the event

Giveaways
Logo printed in the material



Folders/Pens/Badges
Logo printed in the material
An
regalos promocionales
Explanation:
obsequios promocionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promocionales porque ya incluyen el logo de la empresa...
Selected response from:

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Regalos
Andy Watkinson
5 +1regalos promocionales
Mariel Alvarado
5 +1regalos de recuerdo
Valentín Hernández Lima
4 +2Obsequios/regalos
patrick32
5beneficios
Michèle Gervais
4regalos, muestras
xxxEDLING
4regalos( ver...)
kaalema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Regalos


Explanation:
con el logo de la compañía impreso...faltaba más!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este año, todas las actividades estarán localizado en el nuevo parque comunitario de Shelter Cove en la isla Hilton Head, ubicada tras el Mall at Shelter Cove. La entrada cuesta $2 por persona, con estacionamiento gratuito en el estacionamiento del Mall. Los eventos del día incluirán comida, música en vivo, entretenimiento, concursos, actividades para niños, y \"regalos\" especiales durante todo el día.

This year, all activities will be at the new Shelter Cove Community Park, directly behind the Mall at Shelter Cove. Admission is $2 per person with free parking available in the mall parking lot. The day\'s events include food, live music, contests, entertainment, children\'s activities and special \"giveaways\" throughout the day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 12:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este año, todas las actividades estarán localizado en el nuevo parque comunitario de Shelter Cove en la isla Hilton Head, ubicada tras el Mall at Shelter Cove. La entrada cuesta $2 por persona, con estacionamiento gratuito en el estacionamiento del Mall. Los eventos del día incluirán comida, música en vivo, entretenimiento, concursos, actividades para niños, y \"regalos\" especiales durante todo el día.

This year, all activities will be at the new Shelter Cove Community Park, directly behind the Mall at Shelter Cove. Admission is $2 per person with free parking available in the mall parking lot. The day\'s events include food, live music, contests, entertainment, children\'s activities and special \"giveaways\" throughout the day.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patrick32: hiya
1 min
  -> Hi

agree  marta.mg
1 min
  -> Gracias, Tita

agree  johnclaude
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Jeanclaude

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regalos, muestras


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 1510

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Obsequios/regalos


Explanation:
material de promoción

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
44 mins

agree  lolamar: me gusta obsequio
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regalos de recuerdo


Explanation:
... que son también una forma indirecta y permanente de publicidad.

En el Merriam-Webster se define así:

GIVEAWAY
something given away free; specifically : an item of merchandise presented as a gift or premium <a rash of all types of gimmicks, giveaways, and novel promotion ideas introduced

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: sí, también se llaman "atenciones"
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regalos( ver...)


Explanation:
Me parece que son los tipicos regalos que se dan con el logotipo de...(?) boligrafos
camisetas
monederos
mecheros
etc...

kaalema
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beneficios


Explanation:
los "giveaways" son regalados pero no tanto en el sentido de la palabra "regalo" en español sino de un beneficio para los participantes

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regalos promocionales


Explanation:
obsequios promocionales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 14:50:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promocionales porque ya incluyen el logo de la empresa...

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth