KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

See sentence

Spanish translation: marca menos poderosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:less powerful brand
Spanish translation:marca menos poderosa
Entered by: Jesús Marín Mateos

15:59 Mar 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / Campaign launch
English term or phrase: See sentence
Could you please help me with the following sentence: (It is rather confusing for me)
A less-powerful brand could not have withstood the high-profile passing of its line´s namesake and visionary.
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
marca menos
Explanation:
Una marca menos poderosa no habria soportado la muerte tan celebre de su fundador y profeta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just guessing...
Selected response from:

Jesús Marín Mateos
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jesús, me pareció muy bonito tu estilo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2una marca más débil no hubiera resistido (sobrevidido) al fallecimiento de quien fue su fundador..
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5una marca menos poderoso no hubiera
Mariana Solanet
3marca menos
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marca menos


Explanation:
Una marca menos poderosa no habria soportado la muerte tan celebre de su fundador y profeta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 16:09:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just guessing...

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Jesús, me pareció muy bonito tu estilo.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una marca más débil no hubiera resistido (sobrevidido) al fallecimiento de quien fue su fundador..


Explanation:
homónimo y estratega. Cabría agregar como adjetivo a fallecimiento o muerte: impactante o tan publicitado

Mi opción sobre la muerte de Versace.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds
31 mins

agree  Rachael West: perfecto!
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una marca menos poderoso no hubiera


Explanation:
resistido/soportado el fuerte impacto que la muerte de su fundador y visionario produjo.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395