KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Go for it!

Spanish translation: ¡A por todas!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Go for it!
Spanish translation:¡A por todas!
Entered by: TransMark

14:42 May 6, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Go for it!
I have so many versions for this phrases but I am not happy with them. Any ideas?

His personal motto is in keeping with the spirit of the company. It is "Go for it"
Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
United Kingdom
¡A por todas!
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

TransMark
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their ideas. Cecilia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡A por todas!
TransMark
5"vamos allá"/"Si quieres algo, consíguelo"
Elizabeth Sánchez León
5¡Juegate!
Andrea Ali
5Conquístalo! Persíguelo!
Sery
5¡Vamos a por él!
Francesco Moschella
5¡Lánzate! ¡A triunfar! ¡Lógralo!
xxxOso
4 +1adelante!
carosisi
5Pues... dale!
Brigith Guimarães
5No lo dejes escapar!
Jesús Marín Mateos
3¡Anda! ¡Tómalo!
Marsha Wilkie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No lo dejes escapar!


Explanation:
Animate, no lo dejes escapar!
Suerte.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adelante!


Explanation:
creo que podría ser una opción cuando tratas de animar a alguien a que consiga algo

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
8 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡A por todas!


Explanation:
Otra opción.

TransMark
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their ideas. Cecilia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIno66
1 hr

agree  Javier Herrera: Me gusta
3 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pues... dale!


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Lánzate! ¡A triunfar! ¡Lógralo!


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia,
Algunas ideas más.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conquístalo! Persíguelo!


Explanation:
Otras más.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"vamos allá"/"Si quieres algo, consíguelo"


Explanation:
Other possibility

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 643

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Juegate!


Explanation:
Anímate, arriesgate, no te paralices


Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡Anda! ¡Tómalo!


Explanation:
Simplemente una posibilidad más.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 164

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Vamos a por él!


Explanation:
otras ideas más:

¡Que no se nos escape!
¡Al ataque!

Francesco Moschella
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 46