KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

play on words

Spanish translation: un tema candente


18:19 May 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: play on words
Get fired up about fire security!

Manual on fire security targeted to US Hispanic kids
I am looking for a catchy slogan for "fired up" trying to keep the play on words, if possible.

Thx
aivars
Argentina
Spanish translation:un tema candente
Explanation:
"La seguridad contra incendios, un tema candente"

"tema candente" es un expresion usual es castellano (en la prensa, etc)y mantiene el juego entre calor y gravedad del problema. Espero que ayude
Isabel
Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4un tema candenteafsdfds
5 +1El assunto caliente: seguridad contra incendioJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Enciendete para poner alto al fuego.
Cecilia Castrillon
5ardiente
Lesley Clarke
5¡Que arda tu voluntad de prevenir incendios!
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Encendamos nuestra curiosidad para aprender sobre la protección contra incendiosMarta Bianchi
3Por (tu o nuestra) seguridad, todos contra el fuego.José Antonio V.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ardiente


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:24:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ardoroso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 18:25:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enardécese

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El assunto caliente: seguridad contra incendio


Explanation:
:)



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlm: asunto
2 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Que arda tu voluntad de prevenir incendios!


Explanation:
Esta vez, sólo una V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
un tema candente


Explanation:
"La seguridad contra incendios, un tema candente"

"tema candente" es un expresion usual es castellano (en la prensa, etc)y mantiene el juego entre calor y gravedad del problema. Espero que ayude
Isabel

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 99
Grading comment
thanks everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariano Grynszpan
13 mins
  -> gracias, M. Grynszpan

agree  xxxMarkRudolf
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Mark

agree  Henry Hinds
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  xxxmsaiz
1 hr
  -> Gracias, msaiz

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encendamos nuestra curiosidad para aprender sobre la protección contra incendios


Explanation:
Quite difficult to keep the play on words but this might do the trick, as long as it's about learning how to protect oneself against fires.
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enciendete para poner alto al fuego.


Explanation:
Para mantener el juego de palabras y el tono...

Cecilia Castrillon
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Barra
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Por (tu o nuestra) seguridad, todos contra el fuego.


Explanation:
Hola. Es solo una posibilidad.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274