KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

case-ready meat

Spanish translation: envasado listo para vender


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case-ready
Spanish translation:envasado listo para vender
Entered by: mónica alfonso

14:40 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: case-ready meat
Meat that is packaged ready to be sold as is. I understand the meaning, but am looking for a nice rendering in Spanish.
mónica alfonso
Case ready = Lista para venderse
Explanation:
Since they say in their http link:
: At Cryovac, we set our sights on nothing less than delivering a full range of product that is virtually ready for the meat case" I am presuming the Meat case is the cool counter (refrigerated)for display at the store. In some Spanish Speaking countries that display case is called "mostrador de refrigeración" which is where the meats are displayed at the supermarket.
Good luck. Ana María.
Selected response from:

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, usé todas las ideas, lamentablemente no puedo premiar a todos :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5carne envasada
mariela valente
5carne trozada y empacada para venta al consumidor
karin förster handley
5carne lista para llevar
Javier Herrera
5Case ready = Lista para venderseAna-Maria Hulse
4carne lista para comercializar
Marian Greenfield
3 +1carne empaquetada
Hazel Whiteley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne trozada y empacada para venta al consumidor


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne lista para llevar


Explanation:
Una opción
Salud

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 588

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carne lista para comercializar


Explanation:
Untitled Document - [ Translate this page ]
... de ese año . Los hombres huyeron y las autoridades decomisaron una
gran cantidad de carne lista para comercializar. Pese a que ...
www.elsalvador.com/noticias/2003/ 2/27/elpais/elpais2.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carne envasada


Explanation:
podria ser otra opcion ya que generalmente la carne que se empaqueta al vacio se encuentra lista para comercializar

mariela valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 103

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carne empaquetada


Explanation:
Esta opción abarca más pero puede parecerte que no es suficientemente específica.

Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Bonilla: a mí me gusta también más. Envasada no es igual: tiene que ir en tarro (normalmente de cristal). Empacada, en España,es poco usual
8 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Case ready = Lista para venderse


Explanation:
Since they say in their http link:
: At Cryovac, we set our sights on nothing less than delivering a full range of product that is virtually ready for the meat case" I am presuming the Meat case is the cool counter (refrigerated)for display at the store. In some Spanish Speaking countries that display case is called "mostrador de refrigeración" which is where the meats are displayed at the supermarket.
Good luck. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 212
Grading comment
Gracias, usé todas las ideas, lamentablemente no puedo premiar a todos :(