KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

COMPENTANCY

Spanish translation: Demostrar ser competente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:COMPETENCY
Spanish translation:Demostrar ser competente
Entered by: Silvina

03:17 Jul 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: COMPENTANCY
DEMONSTRATE COMPENTANCY—observes the LPA complete the task without your assistance
Silvina
demuestra ser competente
Explanation:
en realizar el trabajo sin asistencia

la palabra que yo conozco es competence, to be competent. Habra un error tipografico?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 03:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competence
noun
1 the condition of being capable; ability
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3demuestra ser competente
Claudia Guiraldes
5 +2competenciaAtacama
5demostrar capacidad
Connie Ibarzabal
4idoneidad / aptitud
Mariano Grynszpan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
demuestra ser competente


Explanation:
en realizar el trabajo sin asistencia

la palabra que yo conozco es competence, to be competent. Habra un error tipografico?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 03:30:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competence
noun
1 the condition of being capable; ability


Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke: yo creo que es un error, pero de vocabulario
10 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
59 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demostrar capacidad


Explanation:
competencia: capacidad,aptitud, habilidad

competency: capability,hability Business Objectives / Oxford

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 03:40:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

competancy is not an English word.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idoneidad / aptitud


Explanation:
Son otras posibilidades.

Mariano Grynszpan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 356

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competencia


Explanation:
Has the same meaning (among others) as in English and widely used in industry in Chile. Also capacidad, habilidad, suficiencia.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
6 mins

agree  Boris Nedkov: competencia es bien pero the english word is somewhat wrong
32 mins