KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

poised to free television viewers

Spanish translation: capacitado para librar/liberar a los televidentes de...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poised to free television viewers from...
Spanish translation:capacitado para librar/liberar a los televidentes de...
Entered by: jmml

13:17 Nov 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: poised to free television viewers
Toshiba is poised to free television viewers from the burden of wiring every room in their home to the joy of programming.

AYUDA CON LA ORACION!!! GRACIAS
Daniela Pesce
Toshiba está listo (capacitado) para librar a los televidentes de la carga de
Explanation:
eso es lo que quiere decir, "free" se emplea aquí como verbo, no como adjetivo. Un saludo
Selected response from:

jmml
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Toshiba está listo (capacitado) para librar a los televidentes de la carga dejmml
4 +1preparado para dejar libre (librar) los televidentes de ...
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparado para dejar libre (librar) los televidentes de ...


Explanation:
es lo que quiere decir

"free" es un verbo aquí

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmml: de acuerdo con tu interpretación, pero se dice librar o liberar + "a". Un saludo :))
22 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Toshiba está listo (capacitado) para librar a los televidentes de la carga de


Explanation:
eso es lo que quiere decir, "free" se emplea aquí como verbo, no como adjetivo. Un saludo

jmml
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 228
Grading comment
Gracias!!