KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

suburban soccer moms

Spanish translation: madres jóvenes de clase media/alta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suburban soccer moms
Spanish translation:madres jóvenes de clase media/alta
Entered by: Rosa Maria Duenas Rios

18:37 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: suburban soccer moms
"Target audiences may include.... suburban soccer moms, ...."
Apparently they have already become a social group! Thanks for your ideas to describe them in Spanish!
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
madres jóvenes suburbanas
Explanation:
I would avoid any literal reference to whatever sports their kids might practice. This "soccer mom" thing is very American and does not translate at all out of here. Un día de estos se va a gastar, lo mismo que Yuppies, Buppies, et all. Una madre de un muchacho que juega balompié es una cosas muy diferente en Wichita, Kansas y Morelos, México. Incluso si la traducción es hecha para una audiencia hispana dentro de Estados Unidos, en realidad lo que importa es que se trata de madres suburbanas relativamente jóvenes. (El hecho de vivir en los suburbios automáticamente asume su estátus de clase media, así que no estimo necesario especificarlo.)
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-01 19:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might want to add that whatever sports the kids of these moms play is totally irrelevant for the purposes of demographic classification.
What does matter is that they are relatively young, usually in their 30s (because older kids do not play soccer in the US), and middle-class (because they live in the suburbs). No need to confuse the foreign reader who might not be familiar with American society with references to a specific sport, who is the passion of untold millions around the world, but only a mild athletic passtime for middle-class American pre-teens and teens, who most likely will abandon any interest in the sport once they reach senior high-school.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus prontas respuestas y particularmente a George, con cuyos puntos de vista coincido plenamente.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3madres jóvenes suburbanas
George Rabel
5 +2madres de clase media que llevan a sus hijos a jugar en partidos de fútbol escolares
Dominique de Izaguirre
4 +3(estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)
David Russi
3 +2madres de clase mediaPB Trans
5mamás futboleras de los suburbios/de los barrios suburbanos
Mariana Solanet
5 -1madres de futbolistas de zonas marginales
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
madres de futbolistas de zonas marginales


Explanation:
madres(fans enfervorizadas) de futbolistas de zonas marginales

más no se puede acortar, saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:56:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know, sorry for the lowering...

madres(fans enfervorizadas) de futbolistas de zonas suburbanas, regards!

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lesley Clarke: Sorry to disagree, suburban in this context, means middle-class
8 mins

disagree  George Rabel: Hi Alice, Valeria. En Estados Unidos "suburban" no tiene nada de "marginal". El suburbio aqui es el terreno de la clase media trabajadora
8 mins

agree  MJ Barber: suburban is not the same as suburbio, they are normally green, middle-class areas
42 mins
  -> gracias MJ Barber, saludos!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(estereotipo de la) "mamá chofer" (soccer mom)


Explanation:
I would say something along these lines. The stereotype tends to describe affluent, upper middle-class suburban mothers.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf: mothers that are involved in or often attend/chofer their kids to their extracurricular activities
20 mins

agree  MJ Barber: yes, they don't have to or don't want to work, so can drive their kids around teh place
37 mins

agree  Patricia McGrory
40 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madres de clase media que llevan a sus hijos a jugar en partidos de fútbol escolares


Explanation:
"suburban" quiere decir, "de clase media", es decir, residente en las nuevas urbanizaciones a las afueras de las ciudades.

Conozco a un grupo de mamás que pasa los sábados "de taxista", llevando a sus respectivos hijos a jugar en éste o aquel campo del torneo escolar de fútbol. De tanto verse, se han hecho amigas, han aprendido mucho de fútbol, y forman una hinchada compacta.

Espero haberte servido de ayuda. Saludos.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 mins
  -> Gracias Pina

agree  María T. Vargas
12 mins
  -> Gracias, María

neutral  MJ Barber: exact, but a bit long - I'd say "madres de clase media" would do just fine
35 mins
  -> You're right; too long! I thought the text was about football. Tkx for your comment

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mamás futboleras de los suburbios/de los barrios suburbanos


Explanation:
Se refiere a las madres de los suburbios en barrios residenciales, de clase media acomodada, que alientan a sus hijos que juegan en equipos de fútbol infantil en Estados Unidos, y que los acompañan a los partidos.
Otra opción: mamás del fútbol suburbano


Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
madres de clase media


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sub...

I also agree that the "soccer" reference is not needed, unless the context is specifically about sports.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 19:09:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Canada. they are known as \"hockey moms\". :-)

What the term means is that the mothers are very involved in their children\'s activities (not necessarily sports, but it could be). They are not necessarily stay-at-home moms either. If you wanted to specify, you could write

madres de clase media que se interesan en las actividades (deportivas) de sus hijos



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: yes, they are many working soccer moms. And MJ is right about leaving the "suburban" part out in favor of "middle-class"
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yaotl Altan
1739 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
madres jóvenes suburbanas


Explanation:
I would avoid any literal reference to whatever sports their kids might practice. This "soccer mom" thing is very American and does not translate at all out of here. Un día de estos se va a gastar, lo mismo que Yuppies, Buppies, et all. Una madre de un muchacho que juega balompié es una cosas muy diferente en Wichita, Kansas y Morelos, México. Incluso si la traducción es hecha para una audiencia hispana dentro de Estados Unidos, en realidad lo que importa es que se trata de madres suburbanas relativamente jóvenes. (El hecho de vivir en los suburbios automáticamente asume su estátus de clase media, así que no estimo necesario especificarlo.)
Buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-12-01 19:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I might want to add that whatever sports the kids of these moms play is totally irrelevant for the purposes of demographic classification.
What does matter is that they are relatively young, usually in their 30s (because older kids do not play soccer in the US), and middle-class (because they live in the suburbs). No need to confuse the foreign reader who might not be familiar with American society with references to a specific sport, who is the passion of untold millions around the world, but only a mild athletic passtime for middle-class American pre-teens and teens, who most likely will abandon any interest in the sport once they reach senior high-school.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus prontas respuestas y particularmente a George, con cuyos puntos de vista coincido plenamente.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

agree  VRN
14 mins
  -> Gracias V

agree  PB Trans
19 mins
  -> Gracias P

neutral  MJ Barber: you are right about not mentioning the football, but suburbano tiene distintas conotaciones en español
38 mins
  -> tienes razón. Es mejor sencillamente decir, madres jovenes de clase media

neutral  Patricia McGrory: however, I agree in principle, it doesn't convey the sense of a mother driving around all day to take her children to different activities.
38 mins
  -> Yes, but there are many, many working soccer moms. I work with one