KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

amount in cts

Spanish translation: cantidad en centavos/libra=dólar USA/100 libras.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amount in cts
Spanish translation:cantidad en centavos/libra=dólar USA/100 libras.
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

00:14 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: amount in cts
en un pedido de café descafeinado aparece en el apartado d fijar precios:

amount in cts/IB=USD /100 Ib

que peude ser cts? y USD es dolares americanos verdad? pero se puede dejar USD en español? sería correcto

Muchas gracias.
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
cantidad en centavos/libra=dólar USA/100 libras.
Explanation:
Cantidad o monto en centavos por libra.


UA Factsheet for CSCE - Coffee Sugar and Cocoa Exchange (New York ...
... IIVIVIVIVIIV, Hundredths, +2, None, None, Note. 10, Coffee-CSCE, KC, $3.75,
37500 lbs, cents/lb, 8/16/72, IIVIVIVIVIIV, Hundredths, +2, 4/2/73, 10/3/86,
None. ...
www.csidata.com/ua/FactsheetHtml/CSCE.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Coffee Exchange Overview
... Since the producer sold two units of coffee at 100 cents/lb, he or she would also
place an order for two units of coffee at the same time for 100 cents/lb. ...
www.coffeeresearch.org/market/coffeemarket.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cafédirect: The Prices We Pay
... These prices are as follows: Arabica coffee Fairtrade price: 126 US
cents/lb; Arabica organic coffee Fairtrade price: 141 US cents/lb; ...
www.cafedirect.co.uk/fairtrade/gold_prices.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NYBOT CONTRACT SPECS
... Port of Houston become deliverable, at a discount of 1.25 cents/lb., commencing
with the March 2005 futures contract.). Option Contract on Coffee "C" Futures. ...
www.nybot.com/specs/kc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-02 00:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... El precio de la libra de café colombiano ha caído a 70 centavos de
dólar, incluidos los 16 centavos de la prima de calidad. Una ...
www.rnw.nl/informarn/html/ act010828_lacrisisdelcafe.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Prima café colombiano estable en 18 centavos dlr libra lunes - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... que Colombia cobra por la calidad de su café en los mercados internacionales se
mantendrá estable el lunes en 18 centavos de dólar por libra por noveno día ...
www.finanzas.com/id.1971152/noticias/noticia.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Prima café colombiano estable en 17 centavos dlr libra martes - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La prima que Colombia cobra por la calidad de su café en los mercados internacionales
se mantendrá el martes en 17 centavos de dólar por libra, informó la ...
www.finanzas.com/id.2054322/noticias/noticia.htm
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cantidad en centavos/libra=dólar USA/100 libras.Sergio Aguirre
5 +1cents-centavos
Maria Alonso
4Importe en centavos
Inés Sancho-Arroyo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cents-centavos


Explanation:
por lo regular o por lo menos como me ha tocado ver puedes dejar USD o poner $xx dólares americanos... espero te sirva... saludos!!!! MAC

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Sound like it to me.
3 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cantidad en centavos/libra=dólar USA/100 libras.


Explanation:
Cantidad o monto en centavos por libra.


UA Factsheet for CSCE - Coffee Sugar and Cocoa Exchange (New York ...
... IIVIVIVIVIIV, Hundredths, +2, None, None, Note. 10, Coffee-CSCE, KC, $3.75,
37500 lbs, cents/lb, 8/16/72, IIVIVIVIVIIV, Hundredths, +2, 4/2/73, 10/3/86,
None. ...
www.csidata.com/ua/FactsheetHtml/CSCE.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

New York Coffee Exchange Overview
... Since the producer sold two units of coffee at 100 cents/lb, he or she would also
place an order for two units of coffee at the same time for 100 cents/lb. ...
www.coffeeresearch.org/market/coffeemarket.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Cafédirect: The Prices We Pay
... These prices are as follows: Arabica coffee Fairtrade price: 126 US
cents/lb; Arabica organic coffee Fairtrade price: 141 US cents/lb; ...
www.cafedirect.co.uk/fairtrade/gold_prices.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

NYBOT CONTRACT SPECS
... Port of Houston become deliverable, at a discount of 1.25 cents/lb., commencing
with the March 2005 futures contract.). Option Contract on Coffee "C" Futures. ...
www.nybot.com/specs/kc.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2003-12-02 00:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... El precio de la libra de café colombiano ha caído a 70 centavos de
dólar, incluidos los 16 centavos de la prima de calidad. Una ...
www.rnw.nl/informarn/html/ act010828_lacrisisdelcafe.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Prima café colombiano estable en 18 centavos dlr libra lunes - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... que Colombia cobra por la calidad de su café en los mercados internacionales se
mantendrá estable el lunes en 18 centavos de dólar por libra por noveno día ...
www.finanzas.com/id.1971152/noticias/noticia.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Prima café colombiano estable en 17 centavos dlr libra martes - ... - [ Translate this page ]
... La prima que Colombia cobra por la calidad de su café en los mercados internacionales
se mantendrá el martes en 17 centavos de dólar por libra, informó la ...
www.finanzas.com/id.2054322/noticias/noticia.htm

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: Matemáticas 101.. 1 centavo/libra = 1 dólar (USD)/ 100 libras
2 hrs
  -> Aprobado, gracias Ernesto

agree  jmml
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, José

agree  Jose Paez
21 hrs
  -> Gracias imagenes3d

agree  Emilio Gironda
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Importe en centavos


Explanation:
Importe en centavos por libra. Sí que se utiliza USD en español, es la abreviatura internacional de la moneda.


Inés Sancho-Arroyo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 27