KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

seasoned road warrios

Spanish translation: viajero experimentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sasoned road warrior
Spanish translation:viajero experimentado
Entered by: Gabriela Galtero

15:54 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: seasoned road warrios
The notebook is ideal for seasoned road warriors, students, etc.
Gabriela Galtero
viajeros por negocios avezados // experimentados
Explanation:
random house unabridged

roadÆ warÅrior,
Slang. a person who travels extensively on business.
[sugg. by the film Mad Max: The Road Warrior (1981)]
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
gracias!
perdón por la demora...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3viajeros por negocios avezados // experimentados
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1viajantes veteranos
Pablo Grosschmid
4VIajantes curtidosAlvaro Paris


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
viajeros por negocios avezados // experimentados


Explanation:
random house unabridged

roadÆ warÅrior,
Slang. a person who travels extensively on business.
[sugg. by the film Mad Max: The Road Warrior (1981)]

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895
Grading comment
gracias!
perdón por la demora...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: si. viajeros avezados
5 hrs

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs

agree  Edward Lum: me parece que es más usual "de" negocios...
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
viajantes veteranos


Explanation:
otra formula

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Echegoyen
18 hrs
  -> gracias

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VIajantes curtidos


Explanation:
También vale este adjetivo; me gusta más que experimentados

Alvaro Paris
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5