KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

circle the customer, circle the globe

Spanish translation: comprende al cliente, abarca el mundo


01:15 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / corporate
English term or phrase: circle the customer, circle the globe
Hola gente:

Es el eslogan de una empresa y me gustaría saber sus sugerencias. Me confunde un poco lo de "circle the customer". Desde ya, gracias por su ayuda :). (If there's an English native speaker out there who could paraphrase "cricle the customer," it'd be very helpful)

Ignacio
Patagonia
Spanish translation:comprende al cliente, abarca el mundo
Explanation:
comprender.
(De comprehender).
1. tr. Abrazar, ceñir, rodear por todas partes algo.
2. tr. Contener, incluir en sí algo. U. t. c. prnl.
3. tr. Entender, alcanzar, penetrar.
4. tr. Encontrar justificados o naturales los actos o sentimientos de otro. Comprendo sus temores. Comprendo tu protesta.

abarcar.
1. tr. Ceñir algo con los brazos o con la mano.
2. tr. Rodear, comprender.
3. tr. Contener, implicar o encerrar en sí.
4. tr. Percibir o dominar con la vista, de una vez, algo en su totalidad.
www.rae.es

Ecolab's numerous business units focus on a wide array of cleaning and sanitation needs for customers all over the world. Although each distinct business focuses on specific products and services, they all work together across divisional markets and geographic boundaries to Circle the Customer - Circle the Globe.
www.ecolab.com/businesses/ - 19k

In the United States, the company circles it customers with solutions through nine complementary business units: Institutional, Food & Beverage, Pest Elimination, Kay, Professional Products, GCS Service, Textile Care, Vehicle Care and Water Care Services. Internationally, Ecolab circles the glove, reaching customers in via direct subsidiaries, export operations, joint ventures, distributors and licensees. The company’s Circle the Customer-Circle the Globe strategy conveys its ever-expanding ability to surround customers with products and services, no matter where or when htey do business, around the world. www.vedantinfotech.com/RELIANCE/profile1.html

Cordialmente
Selected response from:

colemh
Grading comment
Ésta es la que más me gustó... pero voy a seguir en la búsqueda. Gracias a todos por sus ideas. Todas son válidas :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4.Susan Andrew
4algo así?
jipozzi
3comprende al cliente, abarca el mundocolemh
3rodea (envuelve) al cliente, rodea (envuelve)al mundo
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.


Explanation:
Hi Ignacio, the way I understand it is something like if you know your customers well you know the world. Possibly, conocer al cliente es conocer al mundo. Or maybe navegar or rondar instead of conocer. Hope it helps.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algo así?


Explanation:
identifica las necesidades del cliente y el mundo es tuyo?

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodea (envuelve) al cliente, rodea (envuelve)al mundo


Explanation:
Una idea (más bien dos)

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprende al cliente, abarca el mundo


Explanation:
comprender.
(De comprehender).
1. tr. Abrazar, ceñir, rodear por todas partes algo.
2. tr. Contener, incluir en sí algo. U. t. c. prnl.
3. tr. Entender, alcanzar, penetrar.
4. tr. Encontrar justificados o naturales los actos o sentimientos de otro. Comprendo sus temores. Comprendo tu protesta.

abarcar.
1. tr. Ceñir algo con los brazos o con la mano.
2. tr. Rodear, comprender.
3. tr. Contener, implicar o encerrar en sí.
4. tr. Percibir o dominar con la vista, de una vez, algo en su totalidad.
www.rae.es

Ecolab's numerous business units focus on a wide array of cleaning and sanitation needs for customers all over the world. Although each distinct business focuses on specific products and services, they all work together across divisional markets and geographic boundaries to Circle the Customer - Circle the Globe.
www.ecolab.com/businesses/ - 19k

In the United States, the company circles it customers with solutions through nine complementary business units: Institutional, Food & Beverage, Pest Elimination, Kay, Professional Products, GCS Service, Textile Care, Vehicle Care and Water Care Services. Internationally, Ecolab circles the glove, reaching customers in via direct subsidiaries, export operations, joint ventures, distributors and licensees. The company’s Circle the Customer-Circle the Globe strategy conveys its ever-expanding ability to surround customers with products and services, no matter where or when htey do business, around the world. www.vedantinfotech.com/RELIANCE/profile1.html

Cordialmente

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
Ésta es la que más me gustó... pero voy a seguir en la búsqueda. Gracias a todos por sus ideas. Todas son válidas :)