KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

rainbow (refiriéndose a países)

Spanish translation: abanico


16:46 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: rainbow (refiriéndose a países)
¿Cómo se puede traducir "Rainbow" si aparece en un gráfico con una nota a pie de página que dice "Italia, Croacia, Rumania"?

Gracias.
mariadm
Spanish translation:abanico
Explanation:
Quizás en el mismo sentido que en "abanico de posibilidades".
Selected response from:

Jursalas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7abanicoJursalas
4 +2arco iris de países / diversos países
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4mosaicPB Trans
3coalición multi-étnica
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coalición multi-étnica


Explanation:
una posibilidad...suerte!


OXFORD:
n) rainbow coalition coalición f multicolor

RANDOM HOUSE:
7. made up of diverse races, ethnic groups, etc.: a rainbow coalition of supporters.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 895

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abanico


Explanation:
Quizás en el mismo sentido que en "abanico de posibilidades".

Jursalas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
7 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Opto por Jursalas.
15 mins

agree  Maria Lorenzo: abanico de países suena mejor... me parece!
18 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
24 mins

agree  Hector Aires: Sí señor !
3 hrs

agree  marisa gorospe
8 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rainbow (refiriéndose a países)
arco iris de países / diversos países


Explanation:
opciones

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
5 mins
  -> Mil gracias Maria

agree  marisa gorospe
8 hrs
  -> Muy amable marisa

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mosaic


Explanation:
a mosaic (of countries).

WHITE PAPERS OF DEFENSE POLICY - NATIONAL DEFENSE POLICY OF BRASIL
... therefore, it is important to note that South America is a very complex mosaic of countries and subregions, which requires multilateral regional engagement based on a policy of harmonizing ...
www.oas.org/csh/english/docwhitepapers Brasil.htm

Kassel World Globe With Stand
... world and territories. They are expertly inlaid in a mosaic of countries on the “Water Planet” Earth. The deep blues of the vast ... expertly inlaid in a mosaic of countries on the “Water Planet ...
www.2getitnow.com/kassel_world_globe.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 11:34:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops... in Spanish:

mosaico de países

http://www.agrileira.com/investigacion_02_a_2.htm
... y minorías étnicas buscan mayor independencia -sino independencia total- del país al que pertenecen; Europa es un mosaico de países mal compaginados que está resquebrajándose; España en particular ...
www.agrileira.com/investigacion_02_a_2.htm

PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88