KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

take that to the bank

Spanish translation: eso es seguro / de eso no hay duda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you can take that to the bank
Spanish translation:eso es seguro / de eso no hay duda
Entered by: Intergraf

22:42 Dec 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: take that to the bank
This is going to be huge, you can take that to the bank.

It's was said commenting on a big project success introducing a new product in the market.
Gabriela Elena Lemoine
Argentina
es algo muy seguro
Explanation:
Or "puede contar con ello" or something to that effect.

"You can take it to the bank" means something is certain or sure.
http://www.aecf.org/initiatives/fes/atwork/banking/

You could probably use "es oro molido" as suggested, but that expression means something that's excellent in its class, which is not exactly the same thing.

DRAE: "oro molido. 3. m. Cosa excelente en su línea".

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-04 23:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a saying (\"de cal y canto\") that might be of interest to you:

\"De la importancia, cualidades y usos de la cal, dan fe algunos dichos populares, como estos:
\"\'De cal y canto\', que se emplea cuando se quiere hacer referencia a algo muy seguro, hermético, resistente\".
http://www.arrakis.es/~amjg/El_calero.html
Selected response from:

Intergraf
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! That's the explanation I was looking for.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Exito rotundo/ ganancias garantizadasMarisol Honsberg
5te lo aseguro
David Russi
5Es oro molido, un garbanzo de a libra...
Juan Jacob
4es algo muy seguroIntergraf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Exito rotundo/ ganancias garantizadas


Explanation:
Exito rotundo/ ganancias garantizadas

Marisol Honsberg
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alonso
1 hr

agree  George Rabel: indudablemente
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Es oro molido, un garbanzo de a libra...


Explanation:
Es oro molido, un garbanzo de a libra...
Otras opciones.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 683

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te lo aseguro


Explanation:
That's what it means, anyway.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es algo muy seguro


Explanation:
Or "puede contar con ello" or something to that effect.

"You can take it to the bank" means something is certain or sure.
http://www.aecf.org/initiatives/fes/atwork/banking/

You could probably use "es oro molido" as suggested, but that expression means something that's excellent in its class, which is not exactly the same thing.

DRAE: "oro molido. 3. m. Cosa excelente en su línea".

T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2003-12-04 23:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a saying (\"de cal y canto\") that might be of interest to you:

\"De la importancia, cualidades y usos de la cal, dan fe algunos dichos populares, como estos:
\"\'De cal y canto\', que se emplea cuando se quiere hacer referencia a algo muy seguro, hermético, resistente\".
http://www.arrakis.es/~amjg/El_calero.html

Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! That's the explanation I was looking for.