KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

overaching

Spanish translation: de alcance global


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overarching
Spanish translation:de alcance global
Entered by: Marta Alfonso Perales

18:56 Dec 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: overaching
Un texto sobre la globalización.
Overaching themes: privatisation, inequitable relationships, displacement, etc.
Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
de ámbito/alcance global
Explanation:
que afectan a todos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-08 19:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overarching = that includes or affects everyone
Collins, for reference
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sí que era overarching, ha sido error mío.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1PrincipalesPeter Bagney
5 +1de ámbito/alcance global
Pablo Grosschmid
4más dolorosos
Mikel Yarza Dietrich


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Principales


Explanation:
It's OVERARCHING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-08 19:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively PREDOMINANT

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Dominantes o predominantes. Overarching = ALL-IMPORTANT. Un abrazo, Peter.
2 mins
  -> hi Val, right on, there!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de ámbito/alcance global


Explanation:
que afectan a todos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-08 19:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

overarching = that includes or affects everyone
Collins, for reference

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, sí que era overarching, ha sido error mío.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
5 mins
  -> gracias, Álvaro

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
más dolorosos


Explanation:
I must be seeign something else, but overaching is full of pain, and in this case one could say "temas más dolorosos" refiriendos a los que más polémica levantan en el discurso de la globalización.
Espero que ayude

Mikel Yarza Dietrich
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  moken: hola mikel - bonito delfín! me parece que no. overaching aparece mucho en google, pero verás que casi siempre son erratas. overarching es demasiado frecuente en estos contextos como para no pensar que se trata de un typo. :O) :O) :O)
38 mins