KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

spread advertisements

Spanish translation: anúncio de plana entera


14:55 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: spread advertisements
Lo siento, no tengo más contexto. Supongo que será algo así como "anuncios extensos o amplios", pero me gustaría saber si hay algún término específico. La cosa versa sobre logotipos y publicidad. Gracias.
J. Calzado
Spanish translation:anúncio de plana entera
Explanation:
"Plana entera" = "full page spread".

Pero sin contexto... Spread puede tener que ver con divulgación, pero no creo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 15:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: anuncio
Selected response from:

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4anuncios/publicidad dispersa
Pablo Grosschmid
3 +1anúncio de plana entera
Kjell Thornes
4anuncios difundidos
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuncios difundidos


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anúncio de plana entera


Explanation:
"Plana entera" = "full page spread".

Pero sin contexto... Spread puede tener que ver con divulgación, pero no creo.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 15:04:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: anuncio

Kjell Thornes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: anuncio grande: it could be a full page spread, half page spread, two-column spread ... I think the origin is that the ad 'spreads' across more than one column of the newpaper
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anuncios/publicidad dispersa


Explanation:
repartida en medios publicitarios distintos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526