KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

roofing

Spanish translation: techador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roofing
Spanish translation:techador
Entered by: Silvina

20:23 Dec 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: roofing
In a lot of ways, even though racing and roofing are completely different professions,
they face similar challenges, and depend on teamwork to reach their goals

Cómo traducirían roofing? como techado?????
Silvina
techador
Explanation:
Techador
I would rephrase as follows:

De diversas maneras, aunque las profesiones de corredor de autos y techador son completamente differentes, ambas encaran retos similares y dependen del trabajo en equipo para alcanzar sus objetivos.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(el) hacer el tejado / (el) hacer el techo
Michael Powers (PhD)
4techar
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
4techador
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(el) hacer el tejado / (el) hacer el techo


Explanation:
Oxford

roofing / "ru:fIN / n [u]
a (task): to do the roofing hacer* el tejado or (esp AmL) el techo
b (roof) techumbre f, tejado m, techo m (esp AmL)
c (materials) materiales mpl para techar

Hola Silvina, gusto de verte.

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-12-10 20:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When putting on a roof or in certain types of racing (crew, for example), teamwork is necessary. The asphalt cannot be poured on the roof until the material is there and everyone is in place to put it down, etc.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9884

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techador


Explanation:
Techador
I would rephrase as follows:

De diversas maneras, aunque las profesiones de corredor de autos y techador son completamente differentes, ambas encaran retos similares y dependen del trabajo en equipo para alcanzar sus objetivos.


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 3538

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
techar


Explanation:
una opción

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cebice: En España se dice tejado para la parte de fuera y techo para la parte dentro de la casa
1 hr