KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

appliances

Spanish translation: Electrodomésticos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Appliances
Spanish translation:Electrodomésticos
Entered by: Octavio Solorio

23:12 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: appliances
does APARATOS DOMESTICOS include washer and dryer or does it refer only to microwave oven, blender, toaster, mixer, etc. If that is the case what do you use for washer and drier and refrigerator, frezzers?
Octavio Solorio
United States
electrodomésticos
Explanation:
I understand that this term refers to all houselhold appliances even if they are not electrical. I think this could be an alternative.
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Whoever, you came in first. And thanks to you all.... Feliz Navidad!!!!!!

Moc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4electrodomésticoswhoever
5 +1Includes all of those.Stephanie Sullivan
4 +1electrodomésticos
Pau_
4enseres domésticos
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enseres domésticos


Explanation:
covers everything from vaccum cleaner to washers, refrigerators, freezers and the small stuff like blender, toaster etc.


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Includes all of those.


Explanation:
...at least that has always been my understanding

Stephanie Sullivan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
22 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
electrodomésticos


Explanation:
I understand that this term refers to all houselhold appliances even if they are not electrical. I think this could be an alternative.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 168
Grading comment
Gracias Whoever, you came in first. And thanks to you all.... Feliz Navidad!!!!!!

Moc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min

neutral  Juan Jacob: "...even if they are not electrical." Dont' get it. Electro means electrical, as far as I know.
13 mins

agree  Susana Betti
22 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
35 mins

agree  Earl Rogers
52 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrodomésticos


Explanation:
electrodoméstico.

1. m. Aparato eléctrico que se utiliza en el hogar; p. ej., el refrigerador, el calentador de agua, la plancha, la cocina eléctrica, etc. U. m. en pl. U. t. c. adj. Aparatos electrodomésticos.
RAE

Pau_
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Así es, también en México. Por "electro", debe ser eléctrico.
10 mins