KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

from this of late

Spanish translation: de la misma últimamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:from this of late
Spanish translation:de la misma últimamente
Entered by: aivars

21:09 Dec 14, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: from this of late
While membership is currently closed, a waiting list is in operation and we have been able to offer membership to people from this of late
aivars
Argentina
de la misma últimamente
Explanation:
from this- se refiere a la lista de espera
of late=últimamente (diccionario Complex English- Spanish- English. RED)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 21:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo empezaría la frase después de \"and\" con últimamente en vez de ponerlo al final.
Selected response from:

uranus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de la misma en días [o tiempos] recientes
Marian Greenfield
5 +1de dicha lista últimamente / recientementeJH Trads
4de la misma últimamenteuranus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de la misma en días [o tiempos] recientes


Explanation:
it just means we've recently been able to offer memberships to those on the waiting list

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de la misma últimamente


Explanation:
from this- se refiere a la lista de espera
of late=últimamente (diccionario Complex English- Spanish- English. RED)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-14 21:20:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yo empezaría la frase después de \"and\" con últimamente en vez de ponerlo al final.

uranus
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de dicha lista últimamente / recientemente


Explanation:
HTH

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
8 hrs