KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

this entitles you to

Spanish translation: autoriza


22:34 Dec 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: this entitles you to
this card entitles you to...
lucha
Spanish translation:autoriza
Explanation:
Esta tarjeta le (te) autoriza...

(dar derecho a, acreditar)

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias Silvia, this I belive, is the correct interpretation, but I went another route and used: "esta tarjeta le presenta al dueno la oportunidad de ahorrar..."
This was for a coupon for my company's services. Feliz Navidad a todos y gracias por su ayudo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12autoriza
Silvia Sassone
5 +7esta tarjeta/carnet le da derecho a....lincasanova
5 +3le permite
Valeria Verona
5esto lo hace acreedor de
ABotero
5lo habilita para....
jipozzi
5te faculta/ te otorga
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
autoriza


Explanation:
Esta tarjeta le (te) autoriza...

(dar derecho a, acreditar)

Saludos,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
gracias Silvia, this I belive, is the correct interpretation, but I went another route and used: "esta tarjeta le presenta al dueno la oportunidad de ahorrar..."
This was for a coupon for my company's services. Feliz Navidad a todos y gracias por su ayudo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: dar derecho a
2 mins

agree  Sebastian Lopez: "le da derecho"
2 mins

agree  lincasanova
12 mins

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
16 mins

agree  Marva
20 mins

agree  Clara Fuentes
46 mins

agree  Emilio Gironda
58 mins

agree  Pablo Aguilar
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

agree  Jursalas
10 hrs

agree  Cristina Canivell
12 hrs

agree  Paulina Gómez: "le da derecho a"
1 day 2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le permite


Explanation:
esta tarjeta le permite...
Suerte :-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: depending on context of course, but sounds more natural
3 mins

agree  Rocío Silveira de Andrade
23 mins

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
esta tarjeta/carnet le da derecho a....


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 22:52:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry silvia.. i walked away from computer before sending in answer and i see you have the same one but marian has already answered so i don\'t know if i should hide it????? advice...please

lincasanova
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> thanks. i hadn't seen siliva's as explained..

agree  Clara Fuentes
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> thanks alejandro

agree  Silvia Sassone: Don't hide it. It's OK. I would use tarjeta instead of carnet.
1 hr
  -> depends on if you are becoming member. i see carnet a lot.. students, clubs, etc.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maria Belarra: tarjeta
11 hrs
  -> and thank you, too, maria

agree  Nitza Ramos
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lo habilita para....


Explanation:
Depende del contexto si se trata de un permiso/autorización o de una habilitación.

jipozzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 136

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te faculta/ te otorga


Explanation:
en la línea de mis compañeros, otra opción

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
esto lo hace acreedor de


Explanation:
esta tarjeta lo hace acreedor de

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66