KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

plan-o-gram

Spanish translation: plan-o-grama / planograma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plan-o-gram
Spanish translation:plan-o-grama / planograma
Entered by: Edward Lum

18:27 Dec 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: plan-o-gram
Listed among the facilities thay have at a retail shop.
CaroD
Argentina
plan-o-grama / planograma
Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto pareciera ser un \"planograma\" de exhibición de productos en una estantería de ventas tipo supermercado o ferretería. Usualmente cada almacén o fabricante prepara un planograma sugerido para una óptima exhibición de una gama de productos.

http://www.reliableautomotive.com/bizTools/popplano.aspx
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plan-o-grama / planograma
Edward Lum
4 +1planograma
agnesb
4organización/distribución de displays/estanterías para comercios minoristas
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organización/distribución de displays/estanterías para comercios minoristas


Explanation:

explanation in this link:


Plan-O-Gram
The term Plan-O-Gram refers to Kenner's different display layouts it suggested to retailers via retailer catalogs as well as shipped inside the cardboard shipping boxes with displays. A Plan-O-Gram consisted of various displays such as hangers and shelf talkers combined with a certain quantity of product such as action figures and ships. Don't you wish you could go back in time and buy all of this at a fraction of today's prices?




    Reference: http://www.toysrgus.com/lexicon/planogram.html
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planograma


Explanation:



Un planograma es una forma avanzada de representación gráfica, plasmada de manera clara y sencilla, de un estante con los productos que contenga de una ...
www.datosir.com/rts_planogramas.asp


agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huracanes
778 days
  -> Gracias ;-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan-o-grama / planograma


Explanation:
Just a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-12-17 18:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto pareciera ser un \"planograma\" de exhibición de productos en una estantería de ventas tipo supermercado o ferretería. Usualmente cada almacén o fabricante prepara un planograma sugerido para una óptima exhibición de una gama de productos.

http://www.reliableautomotive.com/bizTools/popplano.aspx

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Como sinónimo de "planning chart". Un planograma es una forma avanzada de representación gráfica, plasmada de manera clara y sencilla, de un estante con los productos que contenga de una categoría.
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Valentín.

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Teresita

agree  xxxtazdog: I have seen "planograma" in the original Spanish docs. I translate (market research)
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Cindy