KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

sparpossums

Spanish translation: ver


17:48 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing / e-learning
English term or phrase: sparpossums
know this information will be useful on Torpor where traffic lines in our Drive-thru can equal the length of 12 sparpossums
Hammersley
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
Just a wild guess and going out a limb. If this is some kind of fictional ("Who Moved my Cheese?" style) story in Torpor fantasy land, then "sparpossum" might just be the measure of the length of a possum and this could be: zarigüeya-tramo, zarigüeya-largo or just "largo de doce zarigüeyas". If not, then I just stepped on a possum trap!
Selected response from:

Edward Lum
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
Merry Christmas!
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una docena de tlacuaches chateadoresSergio Aguirre
3ver
Edward Lum


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ver


Explanation:
Just a wild guess and going out a limb. If this is some kind of fictional ("Who Moved my Cheese?" style) story in Torpor fantasy land, then "sparpossum" might just be the measure of the length of a possum and this could be: zarigüeya-tramo, zarigüeya-largo or just "largo de doce zarigüeyas". If not, then I just stepped on a possum trap!

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 710
Grading comment
Thanks Edward!
Merry Christmas!
FJHR

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una docena de tlacuaches chateadores


Explanation:
o zarigüeyas platicadoras


Orden - [ Translate this page ]
... Herbívoro. Marsupialia, Didelphidae, 2, Didelphis virginiana californica,
54, Zarigüeya, Tlacuache, Virginia opossum, Omnívoro. . Marmosa ...
www.ibiologia.unam.mx/ebchamela/MAMIFEROS.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Diccionario Americano/T - [ Translate this page ]
... Pequeña milpa que se cultiva en suelos de madera pedregosa. tlacuache: (Mx) (Voz
náhuatl tlacuatzin). Zarigüeya [VER: tabla de sinónimos]. tlachtli: (Mx). ...
usuarios.lycos.es/americalatina/t.htm -

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727