KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

We are firing up the freezer case

Spanish translation: Estamos calentando el congelador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We are firing up the freezer case
Spanish translation:Estamos calentando el congelador
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

20:37 Dec 19, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: We are firing up the freezer case
Es un slogan de una tienda para promocionar una nueva línea de alimentos.
GabyMen
Estamos calentando/encendiendo el congelador.
Explanation:
This is "firing up" as in "turning on," not getting rid of. It's pun, since a freezer when it's encendido is cold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it\'s not quite a pun, but an ironic play on words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From dictionary.reference.com\'s entry for the phrase \"fire up\":
syn: light up, light
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
No es exactamente lo que voy a usar, pero me da una muy buena idea... gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Estamos calentando/encendiendo el congelador.
Steven Capsuto
4 -1Nos estamos deshaciendo del congelador.
Jorge Salgado Carballo
3 -1Vamos a despedir al congelador/El congelador está echando chispas
M. Mercedes Belmonte


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nos estamos deshaciendo del congelador.


Explanation:
Esto es lo que se me ocurre así, sin contexto no es nada fácil, es posible que los alimentos aguanten mucho tiempo sin que sea necesario congelarlos, o bien puede ser que dichos alimentos tienen tanta venta que el congelador está siempre vacío y por lo tanto ya no lo necesitan en la tienda. Es una opción. Espero que te sirva de ayuda.
Suerte y Felices Fiestas.

Jorge Salgado Carballo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: fire <> fire up; and in any case, "fire" in that sense is used only with people
1 day 16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vamos a despedir al congelador/El congelador está echando chispas


Explanation:
Según contexto, libertad que puedas permitirte, el sentido de "firing" que prefieras conservar...

M. Mercedes Belmonte
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Capsuto: that would be to "fire", not to "fire up" -- a whole different concept in English.
1 day 15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estamos calentando/encendiendo el congelador.


Explanation:
This is "firing up" as in "turning on," not getting rid of. It's pun, since a freezer when it's encendido is cold.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-20 14:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it\'s not quite a pun, but an ironic play on words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 15:05:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From dictionary.reference.com\'s entry for the phrase \"fire up\":
syn: light up, light


Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 504
Grading comment
No es exactamente lo que voy a usar, pero me da una muy buena idea... gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Salgado Carballo: recuerda que puede ser en sentido figurado...es un slogan.
1 day 19 hrs