KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

a good look

Spanish translation: ver claramente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a good look
Spanish translation:ver claramente
Entered by: Steven Capsuto

08:48 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / magnifying glass
English term or phrase: a good look
This magnifying glass will help you take a good look at...
Steven Capsuto
United States
le ayudará a ver perfectamente (bien)
Explanation:
otra propuesta.

le permitirá ver perfectamente (bien).
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the inspiration! (And thanks to everyone else for equally tempting options.) I'm using your approach, but with "claramente" instead of "perfectamente." That seems to be the more common phrase in Spain, which is the target audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1le ayudará a ver perfectamente (bien)Isabelle DEFEVERE
5 +1mirar de cerca
David Russi
5 +1observar detenidamente/con precisión
Dominique de Izaguirre
5una buena miradaPedro Afonso


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una buena mirada


Explanation:
Pienso que esta tradución es certo para el contexto que usted describio.

Pedro Afonso
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observar detenidamente/con precisión


Explanation:
...le ayudará a observar detenidamente/con precisión...

Depende de lo que venga detrás. Se me ha ocurrido pensar en una colección de mariposas, por ejemplo, o de filatelia.

Espero haberte servido de ayuda. Saludos y felices fiestas.

Dominique de Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mirar de cerca


Explanation:
ver bien

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8516

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Canivell
46 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le ayudará a ver perfectamente (bien)


Explanation:
otra propuesta.

le permitirá ver perfectamente (bien).

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks for the inspiration! (And thanks to everyone else for equally tempting options.) I'm using your approach, but with "claramente" instead of "perfectamente." That seems to be the more common phrase in Spain, which is the target audience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pedro Afonso: Acuerdo!
2 hrs