KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

round-robin role-play

Spanish translation: Juego de representacion de intercambio de papeles / técnica de simulación de intercambio de papeles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Round-Robin Role-Play
Spanish translation:Juego de representacion de intercambio de papeles / técnica de simulación de intercambio de papeles
Entered by: Sergio Aguirre

00:01 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: round-robin role-play
After completing the worksheet activity, the table facilitators will lead you in a *round-robin role-play* of a discussion of the information covered in the monograph
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
juego de representacion de intercambio de papeles
Explanation:
Dramatización con intercambio de papeles, no un sociodrama, sino un ventadrama.


“Role-Play” is also extremely important. I have invented a role-play format I call “Round Robin Role-Play”. I divide the sales people up into groups of two or three to a table and then I put an example deal situation on the board. One of them is the sales person in the role-play, one is the manager and one is the customer. Once the deal is explained they start role-playing working that deal, each taking one turn as the manager, the sales person and as the customer. By the time all three have played every role, they fully understand how to work that scenario of deal. This is a great way to role–play because they get to correct each other and see how other sales people might work that deal. During the role-plays I am walking from table to table listening in for a few minutes and then, moving on to the next. This allows every sales person to stay active and alert through the whole role-play.
http://www.zieglersupersystems.com/library/ongoing_training....
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por la explicación.
María Luisa, muchas gracias también por tu sugerencia.
Les deseo a ambos un muy feliz año 2004, en el que se cumplan todas sus aspiraciones. Nos veremos por acá.
Cariños, María Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5técnicas de simulación en turno rotatorio
Maria Luisa Duarte
4juego de representacion de intercambio de papelesSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
técnicas de simulación en turno rotatorio


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juego de representacion de intercambio de papeles


Explanation:
Dramatización con intercambio de papeles, no un sociodrama, sino un ventadrama.


“Role-Play” is also extremely important. I have invented a role-play format I call “Round Robin Role-Play”. I divide the sales people up into groups of two or three to a table and then I put an example deal situation on the board. One of them is the sales person in the role-play, one is the manager and one is the customer. Once the deal is explained they start role-playing working that deal, each taking one turn as the manager, the sales person and as the customer. By the time all three have played every role, they fully understand how to work that scenario of deal. This is a great way to role–play because they get to correct each other and see how other sales people might work that deal. During the role-plays I am walking from table to table listening in for a few minutes and then, moving on to the next. This allows every sales person to stay active and alert through the whole role-play.
http://www.zieglersupersystems.com/library/ongoing_training....


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, especialmente por la explicación.
María Luisa, muchas gracias también por tu sugerencia.
Les deseo a ambos un muy feliz año 2004, en el que se cumplan todas sus aspiraciones. Nos veremos por acá.
Cariños, María Isabel