KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

tap into the future

Spanish translation: ábrase al futuro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap into the future
Spanish translation:ábrase al futuro
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

21:43 Dec 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tap into the future
Phrase taken from promotional material for a project to encourage the pursuit of higher education
Hinara
United States
ábrase al futuro
Explanation:
creo que es la mejor opción
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
I apologize for the delay. I think this is the best choice. Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5aproveche el futuro
Henry Hinds
5 +1ábrase al futuro
Alejandro Umerez
4explote el futuro
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aproveche el futuro


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 21:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"To tap into\" puede tener muchas posibilidades:
Aprovechar, ligarse, conocer, entrar, formar parte de, etc.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana: claro que sí...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Patricia Baldwin
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  xxxOso: Pos claro que yes ¶:^)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cumpa.

agree  marox79: Referencias en http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=tap
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marox.

agree  Andrea Ali: Prefiero "entre al..." o "forme parte del..."
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea, obviamente se pide creatividad.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ábrase al futuro


Explanation:
creo que es la mejor opción

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493
Grading comment
I apologize for the delay. I think this is the best choice. Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: También
1 day 1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explote el futuro


Explanation:
utilice eficazmente el futuro


Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 191