ray of sunshine

Spanish translation: rayo de sol

20:43 Jan 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ray of sunshine
weather
Sue
Spanish translation:rayo de sol
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16rayo de sol
Leonardo Parachú
4un rayo de luz (en las sombras)/una alegría inesperada
Raquel Dominguez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
rayo de sol


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi
5 mins
  -> gracias Katerina

agree  Adela Van Gils: falta mucho por aqui.
16 mins
  -> gracias Adela

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
31 mins
  -> gracias sundari

agree  Patricia Torres
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Patricia Baldwin: rayo de sol: alegria
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Alejandro Umerez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Alejandro

agree  Cristina Canivell
3 hrs
  -> gracias Cristina

agree  Ricardo Castaño
3 hrs
  -> gracias Antonio

agree  Steven Capsuto
3 hrs
  -> gracias Steven

agree  María Emilia Meini
6 hrs
  -> gracias Miluka

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
12 hrs
  -> gracias Isabelle

agree  Pedro Afonso
12 hrs
  -> gracias Pedro

agree  María L. Pichel
16 hrs
  -> gracias María

agree  David Russi
17 hrs
  -> gracias David

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
17 hrs
  -> gracias Dominique

agree  Maria Belarra: "un rayo de sol ooh-oh, me trajo tu amor, ooh-oh" marisol dixit.
5 days
  -> gracias Maria

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un rayo de luz (en las sombras)/una alegría inesperada


Explanation:
Si el contexto es comercial, se me ocurre que debe ser una metáfora para algo lindo e inesperado.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search