KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

naming rights

Spanish translation: registro de nombre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:naming rights
Spanish translation:registro de nombre
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

20:19 Jan 16, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: naming rights
San Farncisco bought back the naming rights of its Candlestick Park to 3Com.
Andres Galliano
registro de nombre
Explanation:
Basketball (1995) Clause 8.5
"Any change to or sale of licence of the rights to name the property shall be subject to the prior written consent of the lessor, such consent if granted to be on terms and conditions as determined by the lessor including the right to take a percentage (to be negotiated) of all revenue generated from naming rights."


Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3derechos del título de propiedad/nombramiento
Alicia Jordá
5registro de nombre
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
derechos del título de propiedad/nombramiento


Explanation:
naming: nombramiento, título o ducumento de nombramiento

dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

recompró el título de propiedad

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1854

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> gracias Leonardo, un saludo!

agree  adamk
24 mins
  -> gracias adamk!

agree  Will Matter: but the English should read ".....from 3Com".
40 mins
  -> thank you willmatter!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registro de nombre


Explanation:
Basketball (1995) Clause 8.5
"Any change to or sale of licence of the rights to name the property shall be subject to the prior written consent of the lessor, such consent if granted to be on terms and conditions as determined by the lessor including the right to take a percentage (to be negotiated) of all revenue generated from naming rights."




Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 5493