KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

tagline

Spanish translation: leyenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tagline
Spanish translation:leyenda
Entered by: dany2303

17:25 Sep 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tagline
(Webpage)
Cover
Graphic and tagline
XX Customer CAre and Billing Solutions...

Gracias!
dany2303
leyenda
Explanation:
"Gráfico y leyenda" , es una construcción habitual en edición gráfica.

El Tagline, según un glosario, es una frase propia, cita de autor o chiste al final de un mensaje. No se indica traducción.
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks´!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1coletillaxxxOso
5Slogan
Andrea Wells
4leyenda
Miquel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coletilla


Explanation:
la tagline o "coletilla" es la línea que empieza con unos puntos suspensivos; es una frase graciosa (aunque no necesariamente) que se suele añadir al final de los mensajes de correo electrónico.

Buena suerte y saludos de Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.xente.mundo-r.com/jtarrio/fido/tutwave/tutwave-3....
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation
13 mins
  -> Gracias Centos! :^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slogan


Explanation:
Hola Dany:
Encontre lo siguiente sobre Tagline. Pienso que tagline se puede referir a "slogan"

Biodiversity Logos
....In addition to the ads, the Biodiversity Project contracted with Green Team Advertising to develop a slogan and look for the concept of biodiversity. The new graphic and tagline "package" biodiversity in a way that can be used by a range of organizations and institutions raising biodiversity awareness. Our hope is that the graphic will be inserted into a wide variety of outreach materials by organizations doing outreach on biodiversity and related issues. The goal is to provide a consistent look and message that the public could then begin to associate with the concept of biodiversity...

Saludos,
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.biodiversityproject.org/ads.htm#logos
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leyenda


Explanation:
"Gráfico y leyenda" , es una construcción habitual en edición gráfica.

El Tagline, según un glosario, es una frase propia, cita de autor o chiste al final de un mensaje. No se indica traducción.

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578
Grading comment
Thanks´!