KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

Lead Time

Spanish translation: plazo de entrega


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead time
Spanish translation:plazo de entrega
Entered by: ivancaa

08:32 Sep 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Lead Time
Field in a e-business application. Other fields: Supplier, Supplier Part Number, Item Description, List Price, Manufacturer.
ivancaa
Spain
plazo de entrega
Explanation:
i.e., how long it takes to deliver a product that's been ordered.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
thank you very much, your answer has been really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plazo de entregaJesús Paredes
4 +2plazo de entregaxxxtazdog


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plazo de entrega


Explanation:
LEAD TIME (PLAZO DE ENTREGA) — El tiempo necesario para producir un sólo producto, desde el momento en que el cliente hace su pedido hasta el despacho

procurement lead time: The interval between the initiation of a procurement action and receipt of the products or services purchased as the result of such action


    Reference: http://www.tbmcg.com/es/consulting/body_glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.its.bldrdoc.gov/fs-1037/dir-028/_4168.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^)
2 mins

agree  xxxtazdog: :-)) and faster than mine!
4 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
24 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plazo de entrega


Explanation:
i.e., how long it takes to deliver a product that's been ordered.

Hope it helps.


    Routledge - Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 910
Grading comment
thank you very much, your answer has been really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Sí! ¶:^)
0 min
  -> gracias Oso :-)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
23 mins
  -> thanks :-)