KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Marketing

switched on clubbers....

Spanish translation: aficionados en onda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switched on clubbers
Spanish translation:aficionados en onda
Entered by: dany2303

08:01 Sep 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: switched on clubbers....
(web page)
"The event will give Latin America's biggest dance music devotees and the worlds most switched on clubbers the chance to experience what the cream of the dance scene has to offer and at one of the world's most exclusive destinations"
Thanks a lot!
dany2303
aficionados más en onda...
Explanation:
...de los clubes

Un saludo del fronterizo...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1los más entusiastas habituales / asiduos de los clubs
Leliadoura
4aficionados más en onda...
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aficionados más en onda...


Explanation:
...de los clubes

Un saludo del fronterizo...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
los más entusiastas habituales / asiduos de los clubs


Explanation:
Hola Dany!
En España se utiliza mucho el término "ser habitual de" para personas que frecuentan un determinado lugar. No sé si esta expresión se utiliza en Latinoamérica. Si no, se puede decir "cliente habitual" de los clubs. O asiduo.
En cuanto al plural de club, en España decimos habitualmente clubs, pero clubes está admitido.
Otras posibilidades para switched on pueden ser "encendidos" o "apasionados".
Un saludo :-)

Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: en Arg. diríamos 'habitués' de los clubes
18 mins
  -> :-)) ¡Muchas gracias!